Victor Hugo

Birth Name:
Victor-Marie Hugo
Birth Date:
February 26, 1802
Birth Place:
140 Grande Rue, 25000 Besançon, France
Death Date:
May 22, 1885
Place of Death:
6 Place des Vosges, 75004 Paris, France
Age:
83
Cause of Death:
Pneumonia
Cemetery Name:
Le Panthéon
Claim to Fame:
Writers and Poets
Victor Hugo is considered to be one of the greatest and best-known French writers. Outside France, his most famous works are the novels Les Misérables (1862), and The Hunchback of Notre-Dame (1831). In France, Hugo is renowned for his poetry collections, such as Les Contemplations (The Contemplations) and La Légende des siècles (The Legend of the Ages). Hugo was at the forefront of the Romantic literary movement with his play Cromwell and drama Hernani. He produced more than 4,000 drawings in his lifetime, and campaigned for social causes such as the abolition of capital punishment.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Le Panthéon

Place du Panthéon

Paris, , 75005

France

Europe

Map:

Grave Location:

Crypt

Grave Location Description

Enter through the main entrance, and go straight all the way to the back of the building. There will be a sign pointing left to go to the Crypt. Follow the signs and go down the staircase to the Crypt. In the Crypt, equal in size to the main hall above, though with space consumed by structural elements, you’ll see the tombs for Alexandre Dumas and Emile Zola along with Victor Hugo in the same alcove. Victor Hugo will be on the left, Alexandre Dumas in the center, and Emile Zola on the right side of their alcove.

Grave Location GPS

48.84625, 2.34611

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Victor Hugo:

Videos Featuring Victor Hugo:

See More:

Simone de Beauvoir

popular name: Simone de Beauvoir

date_of_death: April 14, 1986

age: 78

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Simone de Beauvoir was a French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, political activist, feminist, and social theorist. Though she did not consider herself a philosopher, she had a significant influence on both feminist existentialism and feminist theory. Beauvoir wrote novels, essays, biographies, autobiographies and monographs on philosophy, politics, and social issues. She was known for her 1949 treatise The Second Sex, a detailed analysis of women's oppression and a foundational tract of contemporary feminism; and for her novels, including She Came to Stay and The Mandarins. Her most enduring contribution to literature is her memoirs, notably the first volume, “Mémoires d’une jeune fille rangée” (1958), which have a warmth and descriptive power.

Emily Dickinson

popular name: Emily Dickinson

date_of_death: May 15, 1886

age: 55

cause_of_death: Heart failure induced by severe hypertension

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Emily Dickinson is one of America’s greatest and most original poets of all time. She took definition as her province and challenged the existing definitions of poetry and the poet’s work. Like writers such as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Walt Whitman, she experimented with expression in order to free it from conventional restraints. Like writers such as Charlotte Brontë and Elizabeth Barrett Browning, she crafted a new type of persona for the first person. A lyric poet who lived in seclusion and commanded a singular brilliance of style and integrity of vision, together with Walt Whitman Dickinson is widely considered to be one of the two leading 19th-century American poets.

C.S. Lewis

popular name: C.S. Lewis

date_of_death: November 22, 1963

age: 64

cause_of_death: Complications from end-stage kidney failure and heart attack

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: C.S. Lewis is best known for his beloved fiction novels, notably The Chronicles of Narnia, The Screwtape Letters, and The Space Trilogy. He is also known for his popular works of non-fiction Christian apologetics, including Mere Christianity and The Problem of Pain.

Back to Top