Al Jackson Jr.

AKA:
The Human Timekeeper
Birth Name:
Albert J. Jackson Jr.
Birth Date:
November 27, 1935
Birth Place:
Memphis, Tennessee
Death Date:
October 1, 1975
Place of Death:
2885 Central Avenue, Memphis, Tennessee
Age:
39
Cause of Death:
Murdered (unsolved)
Cemetery Name:
New Park Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Music
Dubbed “The Human Timekeeper” for his impeccable rhythm and timing, Al Jackson, Jr. was a member of the seminal Stax Records house band Booker T. and the MG’s and provided the beat for the likes of Al Green, Sam & Dave, Otis Redding, Tina Turner, Eric Clapton, and Albert King during his brief yet illustrious career.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

New Park Cemetery

4536 Horn Lake Road

Memphis, Tennessee, 38119

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Lower Good Shepard

Grave Location Description

Upon entering the cemetery, turn left and then turn right at the second road. Drive 150 feet and Jackson’s upright monument is just off the road about 40 feet on the left.

Grave Location GPS

35.0268500, -90.0684500

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Al Jackson Jr.:

Videos Featuring Al Jackson Jr.:

See More:

Scrapper Blackwell

popular name: Scrapper Blackwell

date_of_death: October 7, 1962

age: 59

cause_of_death: Murdered (solved but no arrest)

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Scrapper Blackwell, together with Leroy Carr are arguably the two most underrated blues musicians of the 1920s and 1930s. What is undeniable is the two together created some of the most recorded blues classics including How Long, How Long Blues, Mean Mistreater Mama and When the Sun Goes Down

Whitney Houston

popular name: Whitney Houston

date_of_death: February 11, 2012

age: 48

cause_of_death: Drowning due to coronary artery disease and cocaine intoxication

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Whitney Houston was arguably one of the greatest American singers of modern history. Nicknamed "The Voice", she generated sales of over 200 million records worldwide and is one of the bestselling music artists of all time. Houston has influenced many singers in popular music, and is known for her powerful, soulful vocals and vocal improvisational skills. She is the only artist to have had seven consecutive number-one singles on the Billboard Hot 100, from "Saving All My Love for You" in 1985 to "Where Do Broken Hearts Go" in 1988. Houston enhanced her popularity upon entering the movie industry, most notable among her films include "The Body Guard" with Kevin Costner and "Waiting to Exhale" with Angela Bassett. Sadly in her final years she treated her talent with the frustrating indifference. While she sold more records and received more awards than almost any other female pop star of the 20th century, she spent most of her last years mired in a drug addiction that sapped her will and ability to sing and left her a broken shell of her former self.

Albert King

popular name: Albert King

date_of_death: December 21, 1992

age: 69

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Standing at six-foot-four, 300-pounds King was able to bend notes farther and more powerfully than almost any other guitarist, and his records influenced a generation bluesman from Eric Clapton to Duane Allman and, of course, Stevie Ray Vaughn.

Back to Top