Big Maybelle

Birth Name:
Mabel Louise Smith
Birth Date:
May 1, 1924
Birth Place:
Jackson, Tennessee
Death Date:
January 23, 1972
Place of Death:
Cleveland Metropolitan General Hospital, Cleveland, Ohio
Age:
47
Cause of Death:
Diabetic coma
Cemetery Name:
Evergreen Memorial Park
Claim to Fame:
Music
Her impressive stature matching the sheer soulful power of her massive vocal talent, Big Maybelle was one of the premier R&B chanteuses of the 1950s. Her deep, gravelly voice was as singular as her recorded output for Okeh and Savoy, which ranged from juke joint blues to pop-infused ballads.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Evergreen Memorial Park

5505 Northfield Road

Bedford Heights, Ohio, 44146

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Section O, Lot 32, Grave 5

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery, stay to the right and after the first hard right then hard left, Mabel’s flat marker is on the right five spaces off the road

Grave Location GPS

41.40975, -81.521983

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Big Maybelle:

Videos Featuring Big Maybelle:

See More:

Louis Prima

popular name: Louis Prima

date_of_death: August 24, 1978

age: 67

cause_of_death: Cerebral hemorrhage followed by a 3 year waking coma

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Proud son of Italian immigrants and a talented band leader, trumpter, composer and singer Louis Prima developed his talent earning the title "King of the Vegas Lounges" and "The Wildest Act in Las Vegas." With poker-faced Keely Smith's cool image and melodic vocals coupled with Prima's inspired clowning and factured Italian dialect scat singer augmented by the backing band of Sam Butera and the Witnesses, Prima would wail wildly into the wee hours of the morning.

Waylon Jennings

popular name: Waylon Jennings

date_of_death: February 13, 2002

age: 64

cause_of_death: Diabetic complications

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Waylon Jennings was the "outlaw" singer, songwriter and musician who was one of the founding pioneers of the Outlaw Movement in country music in the 1970s. A protégé of Buddy Holly and devotee of Hank Williams, he sold more than 40 million records, won 2 Grammy Awards, multiple Country Music Association awards including Male Vocalist of the Year, and was Ranked #7 in Rolling Stone's Top 100 Greatest Country Artists of All Time in a career spanning six decades.

Bobbe Van Heusen

popular name: Bobbe Van Heusen

date_of_death: May 2, 1999

age: 98

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Bobbe Van Heusen was married to the famous composer Jimmy Van Heusen. She was part of The Brox Sisters, which was an American trio of singing sisters, enjoying their greatest popularity in the 1920s and early 1930s. The trio performed in Irving Berlin's Music Box Revue from 1921 to 1924, at the New York Theatre. Berlin's hit song "Everybody Step" was written for and debuted by the sisters. They recorded a number of Berlin compositions, including "Bring on the Pepper," "How Many Times," "Lazy," "School House Blues," "Some Sunny Day," and "Tokio Blues." In 1925 and 1926, they performed on Broadway in the musical comedy The Cocoanuts, with the Marx Brothers. In 1927, they appeared in the Ziegfeld Follies of 1927 at the New Amsterdam Theatre with comedian Eddie Cantor. The Brox Sisters were among the earliest artists to appear on Warner Bros.' Vitaphone sound shorts in the late 1920s. They were featured in three productions: "Glorifying the American Song," "Down South" (both in 1928), and "Headin' South" (1929).

Back to Top