Charles Gulden

AKA:
The Father of American Mustard
Birth Name:
Charles Gulden
Birth Date:
September 23, 1843
Birth Place:
New York City, New York
Death Date:
August 15, 1916
Place of Death:
318 W 102nd Street, New York, New York
Age:
72
Cause of Death:
Extended illness
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Charles Gulden is known as "The Father of American Mustard" and the founder of Gulden's. Gulden's is the third largest American manufacturer of mustard, after French's and Grey Poupon. It is the oldest continuously operating mustard brand in the United States. Gulden's mustard won awards in 1869 and 1883. It also earned awards at the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893, the Exposition Universelle, Paris 1900, the Sesquicentennial International Exposition in Philadelphia in 1926, and the Napa Valley Mustard Festival in 2005.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Hickory Knoll, Section 126

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance, drive straight ahead and then turn left on Park Avenue. Drive a short distance and turn left again on Spruce Avenue. Park at the intersection of Spruce Avenue and Hickory Avenue and the Gulden mausoleum can be found at the intersection on the road.

Grave Location GPS

40.891079, -73.876442

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Charles Gulden:

Videos Featuring Charles Gulden:

See More:

Oliver Winchester

popular name: Oliver Winchester

date_of_death: December 10, 1880

age: 70

cause_of_death: Long term illness

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Oliver Fisher Winchester was an American businessman and politician, best known as the founder of the Winchester Repeating Arms Company in New Haven, Connecticut. Interesting to note that repeating rifles were used to some extent in the American Civil War. However, the United States Army at that time did not use many repeating rifles as they were expensive and too advanced for the outdated tactics used in the war. Repeating rifles were not widely used until after the war when they became increasingly popular with civilians. Military authorities concentrated primarily on perfecting breech-loading single shot rifles for many more years. With thousands of rifles in the hands of the average pioneer, the Winchester repeating rifles gained a reputation as "The Gun that Won the West". Oliver Winchester was also active in politics, serving as a New Haven City Commissioner, Republican Presidential elector in 1864, and as Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut from 1866 to 1867.

Horace Smith

popular name: Horace Smith

date_of_death: January 15, 1893

age: 84

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Horace Smith was an American gunsmith, inventor, and businessman. He and his business partner Daniel B. Wesson formed two companies named "Smith & Wesson", the first of which was eventually reorganized into the Winchester Repeating Arms Company and the latter of which became the modern Smith & Wesson.

Milton Bradley

popular name: Milton Bradley

date_of_death: May 30, 1911

age: 74

cause_of_death: Cryptogenic cirrhosis of the liver

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Milton Bradley was an American business magnate, game pioneer and publisher, credited by many with launching the board game industry. Bradley spent much of his life promoting the Friedrich Froebel kindergarten movement both personally and through the Milton Bradley Company. Froebel stated that through education children learn and develop through creative activities.

Back to Top