Oliver Winchester

Birth Name:
Oliver Fisher Winchester
Birth Date:
November 30, 1810
Birth Place:
Boston, Massachusetts
Death Date:
December 10, 1880
Place of Death:
New Haven, Connecticut
Age:
70
Cause of Death:
Long term illness
Cemetery Name:
Evergreen Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Associates:
Oliver Fisher Winchester was an American businessman and politician, best known as the founder of the Winchester Repeating Arms Company in New Haven, Connecticut. Interesting to note that repeating rifles were used to some extent in the American Civil War. However, the United States Army at that time did not use many repeating rifles as they were expensive and too advanced for the outdated tactics used in the war. Repeating rifles were not widely used until after the war when they became increasingly popular with civilians. Military authorities concentrated primarily on perfecting breech-loading single shot rifles for many more years. With thousands of rifles in the hands of the average pioneer, the Winchester repeating rifles gained a reputation as "The Gun that Won the West". Oliver Winchester was also active in politics, serving as a New Haven City Commissioner, Republican Presidential elector in 1864, and as Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut from 1866 to 1867.

Fun Facts

When Oliver Winchester died on December 10, 1880, his ownership in the company passed to his son, William Wirt Winchester, who died of tuberculosis just four months later. William’s wife, Sarah, moved to San Jose, California, where she began building the infamous  mansion now known as the Winchester Mystery House with her inheritance.

William and Sarah Winchester are buried just a short walk down the road from Oliver’s final resting place.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Evergreen Cemetery

769 Ella T Grasso Blvd

New Haven, Connecticut, 06519

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Evergreen Cemetery in New Haven, Connecticut
Map of Evergreen Cemetery in New Haven, Connecticut

Grave Location:

Highland Avenue, Plot 64, Grave 16

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery drive straight ahead until the road ends. Turn right and take the second road from the left up the hill – this is Highland Avenue (if you are level with the lake you took the wrong road). Drive up the hill and as it veers to the right look for the Winchester Family monument on your right.

Grave Location GPS

41.30083839, -72.94815271

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Oliver Winchester:

Videos Featuring Oliver Winchester:

See More:

Howard Hughes

popular name: Howard Hughes

date_of_death: April 5, 1976

age: 70

cause_of_death: Kidney failure in part from the effects of a meagre diet and long-term prescription drug abuse

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Howard Hughes inherited a small fortune in the tool and die manufacturer business and pursued his passions for aviation and motion-picture production and as a director to create an enormous fortune and celebrity. But they say money doesn't solve all your problems and after a spectacular crash landing in Beverly Hills, California and subsequent drug addiction, he gained celebrity from his eccentricities and reclusiveness as he descended into madness.

Charles Gulden

popular name: Charles Gulden

date_of_death: August 15, 1916

age: 72

cause_of_death: Extended illness

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Charles Gulden is known as "The Father of American Mustard" and the founder of Gulden's. Gulden's is the third largest American manufacturer of mustard, after French's and Grey Poupon. It is the oldest continuously operating mustard brand in the United States. Gulden's mustard won awards in 1869 and 1883. It also earned awards at the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893, the Exposition Universelle, Paris 1900, the Sesquicentennial International Exposition in Philadelphia in 1926, and the Napa Valley Mustard Festival in 2005.

Cyrus West Field

popular name: Cyrus West Field

date_of_death: July 12, 1892

age: 72

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Cyrus Field (1819-1892) spearheaded the mission to lay the first telegraphic cable across the Atlantic Ocean. As the head of a paper company, he amassed wealth that he used to finance his idea of the transatlantic cable. Leading the Atlantic Telegraph Company, he arranged for the British and American naval ships Agamemnon and Niagara to lay the cable. On August 16, 1858, the first transatlantic message was sent from Queen Victoria to President Buchanan. The cable stopped working three weeks later. In 1866, the Great Eastern successfully laid a functioning and more durable cable across the Atlantic. In later years, he supported other trans-ocean cables from Hawaii to Asia and Australia.

Back to Top