Charles M. Schulz

AKA:
Sparky
Birth Name:
Charles Monroe Schulz
Birth Date:
November 26, 1922
Birth Place:
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Death Date:
February 12, 2000
Place of Death:
3699 Montecito Avenue, Santa Rosa, California
Age:
77
Cause of Death:
Colon cancer
Cemetery Name:
Pleasant Hills Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Artists
The most successful comic strip in newspaper history, PEANUTS appears in some 2,600 newspaper in 75 countries and is translated into 21 languages. United Feature Syndicate started the strip in syndication on October 2, 1950. He died on the day before his final comic strip was printed and per his wishes, nobody else is allowed to draw or publish new Peanuts comic strips. The influence of Charles Schulz on several generations of cartoonists cannot be overstated. "With intelligence, honesty, and wonderfully expressive artwork, Charles Schulz gave the comics a unique world of humor, fantasy, warmth and pain that completely reconfigured the comic strip landscape," Bill Watterson, creator of Calvin and Hobbes, wrote in 1989. It was PEANUTS that truly brought the American comic strip into the lives of contemporary readers using innovations such as Lucy's Psychiatric Booth, Linus' Security Blanket(a phrase originally coined by Mr. Schulz), Snoopy's fantasies, and Charlie Brown's baseball team. There will never be another cartoonist quite like Charles M. Schulz.

Can you name all the characters from Peanuts? Here you go:

Charlie Brown
Sally Brown
Marcie
Peppermint Patty
Schroeder
Snoopy
Spike
Linus van Pelt
Lucy van Pelt
Woodstock
“Pig-Pen”
Rerun van Pelt
Violet Gray
Patty
Franklin
Shermy
Supporting characters
Eudora
Frieda
Lydia

…. and another 100 or so minor characters

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Pleasant Hills Cemetery

1700 Pleasant Hill Road

Sebastopol, California, 95472

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Veterans Section

Grave Location Description

As you enter from Watertrough Road (there are two entrances on this road) turn right at the first opportunity and make your way to the left side of the mausoleum and offices in front of you. Park at the double lot on the right side of the mausoleum and office complex and walk into the Veterans Section. Sparky is located approximately 50 feet from the parking lot and 30 feet from the intersection of Pleasant Hill Road and Ross Road on the other side of the fence next to the triple fountain water feature.

Grave Location GPS

38.3799749015, -122.83287542004

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Charles M. Schulz:

Videos Featuring Charles M. Schulz:

See More:

Hugo Pratt

popular name: Hugo Pratt

date_of_death: August 20, 1995

age: 68

cause_of_death: Bowel cancer

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Hugo Pratt is considered one of the greatest graphic novelists in the world. His strips, graphic works, and watercolors have been exhibited in major museums such as the Grand Palais and Pinacothèque in Paris, the Vittoriano in Rome, and Ca ‘Pesaro in Venice. Pratt was known for combining strong storytelling with extensive historical research on works such as Corto Maltese. From 1970 to 1984 Pratt lived in France where Corto Maltese was immensely popular where his comic book was published by the local publisher, Pif Gadget, and later translated in fifteen different languages. From 1984 to 1995 Pratt lived in Switzerland where the international success that Corto Maltese continued to grow. In France, most of his pre-Corto Maltese works were published in several album editions by publishers such as Casterman, Dargaud, and Humanoides Associés. Often referred to as "The Picasso of Comics" Pratt was inducted into the Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame in 2005.

Siné

popular name: Siné

date_of_death: May 5, 2016

age: 87

cause_of_death: Surgery for lung cancer

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Siné was a controversial French cartoonist and caricaturist whose early successes in this arena led him into the fields as a book illustrator and designer of posters, stage decors, animated cartoons and publicity films. Siné began his professional career as a retoucher for pornographic magazines and published his first cartoon in France Dimanche in 1952 which won the Black Humour Award for his cartoon collection 'Complainte sans Paroles' in 1955. Siné became especially famous for his wordplay cartoons about cats. Until 1962, he made political cartoons for L'Express, some of which were refused or caused heavy criticism. He subsequently published his anti-colonial, anti-zionist, anti-capitalist and anti-clerical worldviews in his own publication, Siné Massacre. Siné's anarchistic and anti-colonial cartoons have caused controversy on several occasions during his career, especially during the Algerian war. He was fired from Charlie-Hebdo in 2008, following a antisemitic cartoon on Jessica Sebaoun-Darty, the wife of Jean Sarkozy. In August of 2008 he announced his own satirical weekly, called Siné Hebdo, launched with his wife Catherine Sinet and about 15 contributors. The publication ran until April 2010, but was continued as Siné Mensuel in September 2011. Siné has additionally made many drawings for books about jazz music, as well as CD covers.

Norman Rockwell

popular name: Norman Rockwell

date_of_death: November 8, 1978

age: 84

cause_of_death: Emphysema

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Norman Rockwell was a prolific American painter and artist, producing more than 4,000 original works in his lifetime. He is most famous for the cover illustrations of everyday life he created for The Saturday Evening Post magazine over nearly five decades. Among the best-known of Rockwell's works are the Willie Gillis series, Rosie the Riveter, The Problem We All Live With, Saying Grace, and the Four Freedoms series.

Back to Top