Hugo Pratt

AKA:
The Picasso of Comics
Birth Name:
Ugo Eugenio Prat
Birth Date:
June 15, 1927
Birth Place:
Rimini, Italy
Death Date:
August 20, 1995
Place of Death:
Grandvaux, Switzerland
Age:
68
Cause of Death:
Bowel cancer
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière de Grandvaux
Claim to Fame:
Artists
Hugo Pratt is considered one of the greatest graphic novelists in the world. His strips, graphic works, and watercolors have been exhibited in major museums such as the Grand Palais and Pinacothèque in Paris, the Vittoriano in Rome, and Ca ‘Pesaro in Venice. Pratt was known for combining strong storytelling with extensive historical research on works such as Corto Maltese. From 1970 to 1984 Pratt lived in France where Corto Maltese was immensely popular where his comic book was published by the local publisher, Pif Gadget, and later translated in fifteen different languages. From 1984 to 1995 Pratt lived in Switzerland where the international success that Corto Maltese continued to grow. In France, most of his pre-Corto Maltese works were published in several album editions by publishers such as Casterman, Dargaud, and Humanoides Associés. Often referred to as "The Picasso of Comics" Pratt was inducted into the Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame in 2005.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière de Grandvaux

Route de la Petite Corniche

Grandvaux, Bourg-en-Lavaux, District de Lavaux-Oron, Vaud, 1091

Switzerland

Europe

Grave Location:

Hugo Platt Plot

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery from the small gate off Route de la Petite Corniche, go through the gates and up the second set of stairs and continue walking up the path with the cemetery on your right. Look to the right for the Philippe Cossy monument and turn right at the hedge just after Mr. Cossy. Walk 15 graves into the section on the right along the hedge for the final resting place of Hugo Platt.

Grave Location GPS

46.49549192798598, 6.713954317609558

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Hugo Pratt:

Videos Featuring Hugo Pratt:

See More:

Charles M. Schulz

popular name: Charles M. Schulz

date_of_death: February 12, 2000

age: 77

cause_of_death: Colon cancer

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: The most successful comic strip in newspaper history, PEANUTS appears in some 2,600 newspaper in 75 countries and is translated into 21 languages. United Feature Syndicate started the strip in syndication on October 2, 1950. He died on the day before his final comic strip was printed and per his wishes, nobody else is allowed to draw or publish new Peanuts comic strips. The influence of Charles Schulz on several generations of cartoonists cannot be overstated. "With intelligence, honesty, and wonderfully expressive artwork, Charles Schulz gave the comics a unique world of humor, fantasy, warmth and pain that completely reconfigured the comic strip landscape," Bill Watterson, creator of Calvin and Hobbes, wrote in 1989. It was PEANUTS that truly brought the American comic strip into the lives of contemporary readers using innovations such as Lucy's Psychiatric Booth, Linus' Security Blanket(a phrase originally coined by Mr. Schulz), Snoopy's fantasies, and Charlie Brown's baseball team. There will never be another cartoonist quite like Charles M. Schulz.

Siné

popular name: Siné

date_of_death: May 5, 2016

age: 87

cause_of_death: Surgery for lung cancer

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Siné was a controversial French cartoonist and caricaturist whose early successes in this arena led him into the fields as a book illustrator and designer of posters, stage decors, animated cartoons and publicity films. Siné began his professional career as a retoucher for pornographic magazines and published his first cartoon in France Dimanche in 1952 which won the Black Humour Award for his cartoon collection 'Complainte sans Paroles' in 1955. Siné became especially famous for his wordplay cartoons about cats. Until 1962, he made political cartoons for L'Express, some of which were refused or caused heavy criticism. He subsequently published his anti-colonial, anti-zionist, anti-capitalist and anti-clerical worldviews in his own publication, Siné Massacre. Siné's anarchistic and anti-colonial cartoons have caused controversy on several occasions during his career, especially during the Algerian war. He was fired from Charlie-Hebdo in 2008, following a antisemitic cartoon on Jessica Sebaoun-Darty, the wife of Jean Sarkozy. In August of 2008 he announced his own satirical weekly, called Siné Hebdo, launched with his wife Catherine Sinet and about 15 contributors. The publication ran until April 2010, but was continued as Siné Mensuel in September 2011. Siné has additionally made many drawings for books about jazz music, as well as CD covers.

George Inness Jr.

popular name: George Inness Jr.

date_of_death: July 27, 1926

age:

cause_of_death:

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: George Inness Jr. was one of America's foremost figure and landscape artists and the son of George Inness, an important American landscape painter. He studied with his father and Léon Bonnat in the 1870s in Europe, where he was made an officer of the Académie des Beaux-Arts. Like his father, he was considered a member of the Barbizon School and resisted impressionism. Later he returned to the United States and became known for his paintings of animals and illustration of hunting scenes. In 1899 he was elected to the National Academy of Design. He lived and worked in Boston, New York City and New Jersey and finally in Tarpon Springs, Florida where he produced most of his life's work. The Unitarian Universalist Church in Tarpon Springs contains a collection of eleven of his works, several of which are murals painted directly to the walls of the church sanctuary.

Back to Top