Dominique Dunne

Birth Name:
Dominique Ellen Dunne
Birth Date:
November 23, 1959
Birth Place:
Santa Monica, California
Death Date:
November 4, 1982
Place of Death:
8723 Rangely Avenue, West Hollywood, California
Age:
22
Cause of Death:
Strangulation
Cemetery Name:
Pierce Brothers Westwood Village Memorial Park & Mortuary
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Dominique Dunne was an American actress who first appeared in the 1979 television film Diary of a Teenage Hitchhiker which she parlayed into supporting roles in popular 1980s television series such as Lou Grant, Hart to Hart and Fame and Breaking Away. In 1981, she was cast in her first and only feature film, Poltergeist, produced by Steven Spielberg and directed by Tobe Hooper. Shortly after the release of the hit movie she was strangled to death in the driveway of her West Hollywood home by ex-boyfriend and psychopath John Sweeney who served less that 4 years in prison for his crime. 

Fun Fact

Dominique Dunne has quite the pedigree:

  • Her mother was Ellen Beatriz “Lenny” (née Griffin), a ranching heiress
  • Her father was fabled writer, producer, actor and investigative journalist Dominick Dunne
  • She was the niece of married novelists John Gregory Dunne and Joan Didion
  • Her godparents were Maria Cooper-Janis, daughter of actors Gary Cooper and Veronica “Rocky” Cooper, and producer Martin Manulis

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Pierce Brothers Westwood Village Memorial Park & Mortuary

1218 Glendon Avenue

Los Angeles, California, 90024

USA

North America

Map:

copyright 2012 Jeannette M. Hartman

Grave Location:

Section D, Lot 193

Grave Location Description

As you drive into the cemetery entrance, go straight and park at the chapel. Miss Dunne’s final resting place can be found in the 3rd row of the center lawn section, directly across the street from the entrance to the chapel.

 

 

Grave Location GPS

34.058217, -118441079

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Dominique Dunne:

Videos Featuring Dominique Dunne:

See More:

Isadora Duncan

popular name: Isadora Duncan

date_of_death: September 14, 1927

age: 50

cause_of_death: Ligature strangulation

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Known as the Mother of Dance, Isadora Duncan was an American dancer and choreographer, who was a pioneer of modern contemporary dance, who performed to great acclaim throughout Europe and the US. Born and raised in California, she lived and danced in Western Europe, the US and the Soviet Union from the age of 22 until her death at age 50 when her scarf became entangled in the wheel and axle of the car in which she was travelling in Nice, France.

Noël Coward

popular name: Noël Coward

date_of_death: March 26, 1973

age: 73

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: A prolific performer, playwright and raconteur, Noël Coward was also a talented songwriter whose acerbic wit (both on and off stage) and sophisticated British persona were recognized worldwide. Coward first appeared onstage at the young age of 12, had his first success as a lyricist at the age of 26, and by the end of the 1930s had 9 hit musical productions. In the 1940s, he spent much of his time traveling the world, entertaining war troops, and received his only Oscar for the movie In Which We Serve. After 1945 his clipped, lisping speech and languid Englishness were wearing thin on the public and his career never regained the momentum of the prewar era. And though his stage productions and movies in the 1950s never garnered much critical praise, he nevertheless had one of the highest-paid nightclub acts going on the road.

Richard Dawson

popular name: Richard Dawson

date_of_death: June 2, 2012

age: 79

cause_of_death: Esophageal cancer

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Richard Dawson, the original and longtime host of “Family Feud” known for planting kisses on female contestants was also a regular on television appearing in Hogan's Heroes (a hilarious sit-com about prisoners in a Nazi Germany concentration camp), The Jack Benny Show, The Outer Limits, and The Love Boat (to name a few). His final performance in films was that of a sadistic game show host in The Running Man starring Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Back to Top