Isadora Duncan

AKA:
The Mother of Dance
Birth Name:
Angela Isadora Duncan
Birth Date:
May 26, 1877
Birth Place:
San Francisco, California
Death Date:
September 14, 1927
Place of Death:
Hotel Negresco, Promenade des Anglais, Nice, France
Age:
50
Cause of Death:
Ligature strangulation
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière du Père Lachaise
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Known as the Mother of Dance, Isadora Duncan was an American dancer and choreographer, who was a pioneer of modern contemporary dance, who performed to great acclaim throughout Europe and the US. Born and raised in California, she lived and danced in Western Europe, the US and the Soviet Union from the age of 22 until her death at age 50 when her scarf became entangled in the wheel and axle of the car in which she was travelling in Nice, France.

Not-So-Fun-Facts

On the night of September 14, 1927, in Nice, France, Duncan was a passenger in an Amilcar CGSS automobile owned by Benoît Falchetto, a French-Italian mechanic. She wore a long, flowing, hand-painted silk scarf, created by the Russian-born artist Roman Chatov, a gift from her friend Mary Desti. Desti, who saw Duncan off, had asked her to wear a cape in the open-air vehicle because of the cold weather, but she would agree to wear only the scarf. As they departed, she reportedly said “Je vais à l’amour” (“I am off to love”). Her silk scarf, draped around her neck, became entangled around the open-spoked wheels and rear axle, pulling her from the open car and breaking her neck and spine. Desti said she called out to warn Duncan about the scarf almost immediately after the car left. Desti took Duncan to the hospital, where she was pronounced dead.

In medicine, the Isadora Duncan Syndrome refers to injury or death consequent to entanglement of neckwear with a wheel or other machinery.

There is only one film that exists of Isadora Duncan’s dancing. It is a few seconds of footage of a recital given outdoors in an open space.

The last of Isadora’s children dancer Maria-Theresa Duncan, who danced with her mother for nearly two decades, died in 1987 at the age of 92.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière du Père Lachaise

16 Rue du Repos, 6ème division, Chemin Lesseps

Paris, , 75020

France

Europe

Map:

Map of Cimetière du Père Lachaise in Paris, France
Map of Cimetière du Père Lachaise in Paris, France

Grave Location:

Division 87, Niche 6796

Grave Location Description

The Mother of Dance Isadora Duncan can be found on Avenue Transversale No. 2 on the outside wall of the Columbarium du Père Lachaise (Division 87) across from Division 44 on the bottom row about 200 feet from the intersection of Avenue Aguado. Isadora is located on the bottom row and her two children, Deirdre and Patrick, who perished when their car plunged into the River Seine are buried three rows above their mother.

Grave Location GPS

48.862458166748404, 2.3954220644181894

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Isadora Duncan:

Videos Featuring Isadora Duncan:

See More:

Dominique Dunne

popular name: Dominique Dunne

date_of_death: November 4, 1982

age: 22

cause_of_death: Strangulation

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Dominique Dunne was an American actress who first appeared in the 1979 television film Diary of a Teenage Hitchhiker which she parlayed into supporting roles in popular 1980s television series such as Lou Grant, Hart to Hart and Fame and Breaking Away. In 1981, she was cast in her first and only feature film, Poltergeist, produced by Steven Spielberg and directed by Tobe Hooper. Shortly after the release of the hit movie she was strangled to death in the driveway of her West Hollywood home by ex-boyfriend and psychopath John Sweeney who served less that 4 years in prison for his crime. 

Hedy Lamarr

popular name: Hedy Lamarr

date_of_death: January 19, 2000

age: 85

cause_of_death: Heart disease

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Hedy Lamarr, the raven-haired Viennese beauty who became one of the reigning temptresses in Hollywood films in the 1930's and 40's, especially as Delilah vamping Victor Mature's Samson was was an Austrian-born Austro-Hungarian-American film actress and inventor. She was a film star during Hollywood's golden age. After a brief early film career in Czechoslovakia, including the controversial Ecstasy (1933), she fled from her first husband, a wealthy Austrian ammunition manufacturer, and secretly moved to Paris. Traveling to London, she met Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer studio head Louis B. Mayer, who offered her a movie contract in Hollywood. She became a film star with her performance in Algiers (1938). Her MGM films include Lady of the Tropics (1939), Boom Town (1940), H.M. Pulham, Esq. (1941), and White Cargo (1942). Her greatest success was as Delilah in Cecil B. DeMille's Bible-inspired Samson and Delilah (1949). She also acted on television before the release of her final film, The Female Animal (1958). She was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1960. Interesting to note that at the beginning of World War II, she and avant-garde composer George Antheil developed a radio guidance system for Allied torpedoes that used spread spectrum and frequency hopping technology to defeat the threat of jamming by the Axis powers.

Larry Blyden

popular name: Larry Blyden

date_of_death: June 6, 1975

age: 49

cause_of_death: Auto Accident (disputed)

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Larry Blyden was a Tony Award winning actor, director and producer known for his work in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Harold as well as guest spots on Twilight Zone and The Fugitive

Back to Top