Ed Delahanty

AKA:
Big Ed
Birth Name:
Edward James Delahanty
Birth Date:
October 30, 1867
Birth Place:
Cleveland, Ohio
Death Date:
July 2, 1903
Place of Death:
Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Age:
35
Cause of Death:
Swept over Niagara Falls
Cemetery Name:
Calvary Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Ed Delahanty was an American professional baseball player who spent his Major League Baseball (MLB) playing career with the Philadelphia Quakers, Cleveland Infants, Philadelphia Phillies, and Washington Senators. He was renowned as one of the game's early power hitters, and while primarily a left fielder, also spent time as an infielder. Delahanty won a batting title, batted over .400 three times, and has the fifth-highest career batting average in MLB history. He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1945.

Not-So-Fun-Fact

Ed Delahanty died when he fell from the International Bridge on a Thursday night, swept over Niagara Falls, and was taken from the river at the lower Niagara gorge. It all started with a long train ride from Detroit to NYC, and Big Ed decided to down five shots of whiskey. The liquor made him uncontrollable. He crashed into an emergency tool cabinet, breaking the glass. He pulled a woman by her ankles out of her berth, then began threatening passengers with a razor. A drunken Delahanty was terrifying other passengers with an open razor so much so that the conductor simply removed him from the train at Bridgeburg at the Canadian end of the bridge. Delahanty began to walk across the bridge illegally when he simply fell off the tracks.

When they found the body a week later his mangled corpse was missing a leg and was found with an unrelated female body nearby.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Calvary Cemetery

10000 Miles Avenue

Cleveland, Ohio, 44105

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Calvary Cemetery in Cleveland, Ohio

Grave Location:

Section 10, Lot 135B, Grave 7

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery find the intersection of Sections 9, 10 and 11. Ed Delahanty can be found 3 rows from the road at the intersection.

Grave Location GPS

41.44020093701166, -81.611364716451

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Ed Delahanty:

Videos Featuring Ed Delahanty:

See More:

Johnny Kilbane

popular name: Johnny Kilbane

date_of_death: May 31, 1957

age: 68

cause_of_death: Cancer

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Johnny Kilbane was a successful featherweight boxer in the early part of the 20th century. He held the World Featherweight title from 1912 to 1923, the longest period in the division's history, having defended the title against four contenders during the reign. Statistical boxing website BoxRec lists Kilbane as the No. 2 ranked featherweight of all-time, while The Ring Magazine founder Nat Fleischer placed him at No. 5. With a record of 110 wins (24 by knockout), 17 losses, 15 draws and 1 no contest he was inducted into the Ring Magazine Hall of Fame in 1960 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1995.

Jack Concannon

popular name: Jack Concannon

date_of_death: November 28, 2005

age: 62

cause_of_death: Heart Attack

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: With only one winning season to his name, Jack Concannon was an as an American football player who played professionally as a quarterback in the National Football League (NFL) with the Philadelphia Eagles, Chicago Bears, Dallas Cowboys, Green Bay Packers, and Detroit Lions.

Bump Hadley

popular name: Bump Hadley

date_of_death: February 15, 1963

age: 58

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Bump Hadley was an American Major League Baseball pitcher who began his career in major league baseball in 1926 with the Washington Senators. After 5 years he was traded and played for the Chicago White Sox (1932), St. Louis Browns (1932–34), New York Yankees (1936–40), New York Giants (1941), and ended is career in 1941 with the Philadelphia Athletics. The highlight of his career was his pitching skills with the Yankees helped to win three World Series Championships. As a pitcher he amassed a record of 161 wins and 165 loses with an ERA of 4.24 and a total of 1,318 strikeouts.

Back to Top