Ernesto Miranda

Birth Name:
Ernesto Arturo Miranda
Birth Date:
March 9, 1941
Birth Place:
Mesa, Arizona
Death Date:
January 31, 1976
Place of Death:
La Amapola Bar, 233 S. 2nd Street, Phoenix, Arizona
Age:
34
Cause of Death:
Stabbing
Cemetery Name:
Mesa Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
If you have ever been on the wrong side of a conversation with local police and were read your rights (You have the right to remain silent ...) then you have Ernesto Miranda (actually his attorney) to thank. Ernesto Miranda was a violent, predatory American criminal and day laborer whose conviction on kidnapping, rape, and armed robbery charges based on his confession under police interrogation was set aside in the landmark U.S. Supreme Court case Miranda v. Arizona, which ruled that criminal suspects must be informed of their right against self-incrimination and their right to consult with an attorney before being questioned by police. This warning is known as a Miranda warning.

Fun Fact

After the Supreme Court decision set aside Miranda’s initial conviction, the state of Arizona tried him again. At the second trial, with his confession excluded from evidence, he was convicted. He was sentenced to 20-30 years in prison.

Miranda was paroled in 1972. After his release, he started selling autographed Miranda warning cards for $1.50. In a bit of irony, the man who stabbed Ernesto twice was read his Miranda rights and upon release for lack of evidence, fled to Mexico and was never heard from again.

As the popular comedian Ron White once said, “I had the right to remain silent … but I didn’t have the ability.”

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Mesa Cemetery

1212 N. Center Street

Mesa, Arizona, 85201

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Mesa Cemetery, Mesa Arizona

Grave Location:

Plot 677, Grave 2

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery you will find, in order, streets 1 through 12 and running perpendicular streets A, B, C and D. Look for the intersection of 8th Street and “C” Street and walk along 8th Street and look in the 3rd from the road and approximately 7 plots from “C” Street for the final resting place Ernesto Miranda.

Grave Location GPS

33.4393133, -111.83501833

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Ernesto Miranda:

Videos Featuring Ernesto Miranda:

See More:

Salvatore Maranzano

popular name: Salvatore Maranzano

date_of_death: September 10, 1931

age: 45

cause_of_death: Multiple gunshot and stabbing wounds

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Salvatore Maranzano was an organized crime figure from the town of Castellammare del Golfo, Sicily, and an early Cosa Nostra boss who led what later would become the Bonanno crime family in New York City. He instigated the Castellammarese War in 1930, to seize control of the American Mafia, winning the war after the murder of rival faction head Joe Masseria in April 1931. He then briefly became the Mafia's capo di tutti capi ("boss of all bosses") and formed the Five Families in New York City, but was murdered on September 10, 1931, on the orders of Charles "Lucky" Luciano, who established an arrangement in which families shared power to prevent future turf wars: The Commission.

Sam DeStefano

popular name: Sam DeStefano

date_of_death: April 14, 1973

age: 63

cause_of_death: Homicide - gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Notorious Italian-American gangster with the Chicago Outfit, Sam "Mad Sam" DeStefano was known to be one of its most vicious loan sharks, serial rapists and sociopathic killers in organized crime. DeStefano was too mentally unstable to serve as a boss, but he still gained much respect within the gang and was used as a loan collector, hitman and mob fixer.

Paul McGonagle

popular name: Paul McGonagle

date_of_death: November 30, 1974

age: 35

cause_of_death: Homicide - gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Paulie McGonagle was a Boston mobster and head of the Mullen Gang, a South Boston street gang involved in burglary, auto theft, and armed robbery. During the war against Donald Killeen and his brothers, McGonagle successfully led the Mullens in a string of shootings which finally ended with Killeen's murder in 1972. After a truce was arranged with Whitey Bulger and the remnants of the Killeen organization, McGonagle remained angry about Bulger's accidental murder of his fraternal twin brother, Donald McGonagle. Bulgar killed Paulie and consolidated and took command of the Mullen, Killeen and Winter Hill gangs.

Back to Top