Frank Alamo

Birth Name:
Jean-François Grandin
Birth Date:
October 12, 1941
Birth Place:
Paris, France
Death Date:
October 11, 2012
Place of Death:
Paris, France
Age:
70
Cause of Death:
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière du Père Lachaise
Claim to Fame:
Music
Frank Alamo was a French singer who achieved his greatest success in the 1960s. With his boy-next-door image and plaintive voice, the yéyé singer Frank Alamo was an engaging "idole des jeunes" – teenage idol – and a constant presence in the French charts between 1963 and 1969. His hit records included "Biche ô ma Biche" ("Sweets for My Sweet"), "Je veux prendre ta main" ("I Want to Hold Your Hand"), and "Je me bats pour gagner" ("A Hard Day's Night"). In all, he released 30 singles over a five-year period in the early and mid-1960s, including some original songs. Alamo retired from the music business when he married in 1969, becoming a photographer and later a manager in the automobile industry. In 1983, he was chasing a beautiful blonde girl who was driving a funny car, she brought him to a factory and there Frank Alamo bought not a single car but the whole plant: the Dallas jeep company. He sold it in 1996 in order to give further singing performances however he never able to capture his original success. He died just one day before his 71st birthday.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière du Père Lachaise

16 Rue du Repos, 6ème division, Chemin Lesseps

Paris, , 75020

France

Europe

Map:

Cemetery map of Cimetière du Père Lachaise in Paris, France.
Cemetery map of Cimetière du Père Lachaise in Paris, France.

Grave Location:

Division 25, Avenue Transversale No. 1

Grave Location Description

As you make your way through the cemetery, find Avenue Transversale No. 1 and the French actress Marie Trintignant is buried 3 graves from the intersection of Avenue Transversale No. 1 and Chemin Laplace just 2 graves away from the French  singer Gilbert Bécaud in Division 45 on the road. Now look directly across the road and you will see the grave of French Singer Frank Alamo in Division 25.

Grave Location GPS

48.86105861217141, 2.3949111

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Frank Alamo:

Videos Featuring Frank Alamo:

See More:

Jeff Porcaro

popular name: Jeff Porcaro

date_of_death: August 5, 1992

age: 38

cause_of_death: Heart attack due to occlusive coronary artery disease caused by atherosclerosis resulting from excessive cocaine use

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Jeff Porcaro was a founding member of the band Toto with his brother, Steve, and four others. The group’s hits included ″Hold the Line″ in 1977, ″Rosanna″ in 1982 and ″Africa″ in 1983. Interestingly enough, when Jeff was seventeen, he got his first professional gig playing in Sonny & Cher's touring band.

Frédéric Chopin

popular name: Frédéric Chopin

date_of_death: October 17, 1849

age: 39

cause_of_death: Pericarditis - a rare complication of tuberculosis that causes swelling of the membrane surrounding the heart

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Frederic Chopin was a Polish-born pianist and composer of matchless genius in the realm of keyboard music. As a pianist, his talents were beyond emulation and had an impact on other musicians entirely out of proportion to the number of concerts he gave — only 30 public performances in 30 years. No one before or since has contributed as many significant works to the piano's repertoire, or come closer to capturing its soul.

Herb Reed

popular name: Herb Reed

date_of_death: June 4, 2012

age: 83

cause_of_death: Heart disease and lung disease

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Herbert Reed is best remembered as the last surviving original member of the do-wop group The Platters. As the only member of The Platters who sang on all of the 400+ songs recorded by the group, his vocals can be heard on The Platters' biggest hits including "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes", "The Great Pretender", "Twilight Time", and "My Prayer".

Back to Top