Frank Winfield Woolworth

AKA:
F. W. Woolworth
Birth Name:
Frank Winfield Woolworth
Birth Date:
April 13, 1852
Birth Place:
Rodman, New York
Death Date:
April 8, 1919
Place of Death:
77 Crescent Beach Road, Glen Cove, New York
Age:
66
Cause of Death:
Tooth infection
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Associates:
F. W. Woolworth was an American entrepreneur, the founder of F. W. Woolworth Company, and the operator of variety stores known as "Five-and-Dimes" (5- and 10-cent stores or dime stores) which featured a selection of low-priced merchandise. He pioneered the now-common practices of buying merchandise directly from manufacturers and fixing the selling prices on items, rather than haggling. He was also the first to use self-service display cases, so that customers could examine what they wanted to buy without the help of a sales clerk

Fun Fact

Frank Woolworth had an absolute hatred of going to the dentist, a prejudice that led to his death in April 1919, when he died suddenly due to a tooth infection at his Glen Cove Estate. Unbelievably, he died with his will unsigned, and all the money (about $30 million) went to his wife Jennie.

Sadly at the time of Frank’s death, Jennie was having problems all her own, having been declared ‘mentally feeble‘ and legally incompetent by this time. “DEMENTED WIFE GETS ALL” screamed an not-so-subtle New York Times headline. However historians now believe it appears from the description of her condition that Mrs. Woolworth was suffering from Alzheimer’s.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Woodlawn Cemetery in The Bronx, New York
Cemetery map of Woodlawn Cemetery in The Bronx, New York

Grave Location:

Pine Plot, Section 135, Woolworth Mausoleum

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance, drive straight ahead on Central Avenue (it’s the painted road that runs through the center of the cemetery) and shortly after you cross West Border Avenue you will see the large Woolworth Mausoleum on your left about 80 feet from the road.

Grave Location GPS

40.8886888, -73.87586407

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Frank Winfield Woolworth:

Videos Featuring Frank Winfield Woolworth:

See More:

Hugh Hefner

popular name: Hugh Hefner

date_of_death: September 27, 2017

age: 91

cause_of_death: Sepsis and cardiac arrest caused by an E. coli infection

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Hugh Hefner transformed the adult entertainment industry with his groundbreaking publication Playboy. From the first issue featuring Marilyn Monroe in December 1953, Playboy expanded into a multimillion-dollar enterprise mirroring the often controversial, if not outright sleazy, sensibilities of its founder. By the early 1960s, it was a huge success, soon expanding to open its namesake clubs all over the world. It also moved into TV with Playboy After Dark. By the 1970s, Hefner set himself up at the Playboy Mansion West in California, remaining editor-in-chief of the magazine he founded while daughter Christie ran the day to day operations. Once worth in excess of $200 million, upon his death the Playboy empire was worth $55 million while the magazine folded in 2020.

Edwin Merton McBrier

popular name: Edwin Merton McBrier

date_of_death: September 19, 1956

age: 91

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Born in 1865, McBrier grew up in Hermon, New York. Eventually he left his home and ended up in Lockport, New York where he went into business with Frank. W. Woolworth and Seymour Knox, a founding partner of the famous Woolworth Co. Located on Main Street, it was known as Woolworth & McBrier/Knox & McBrier 5 and 10 cent Store. The business thrived and grew into a successful chain of stores. By the company’s 50th anniversary in 1929, there were 2,247 Woolworth stores in the United States, Canada, Cuba, England, and Germany. Sales topped $303 million.

William Andrews Clark Jr.

popular name: William Andrews Clark Jr.

date_of_death: June 14, 1934

age: 57

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: William Andrews Clark Jr. was a philanthropist, lawyer, book collector, founder of the Los Angeles Philharmonic and the youngest surviving son of copper baron and U.S. Senator William Andrews Clark Sr. and his first wife, Katherine

Back to Top