Gene Autry

AKA:
The Singing Cowboy
Birth Name:
Orvon Grover Autry
Birth Date:
September 29, 1907
Birth Place:
Tioga, Texas
Death Date:
October 2, 1998
Place of Death:
10985 Bluffside Drive, Studio City, Los Angeles, California
Age:
91
Cause of Death:
Lymphoma
Cemetery Name:
Forest Lawn Memorial Park – Hollywood Hills
Claim to Fame:
Music
Gene Autry, nicknamed the Singing Cowboy, was an American singer, songwriter, actor, musician, rodeo performer, and baseball owner who gained fame largely by singing in a crooning style on radio, in films, and on television for more than three decades beginning in the early 1930s. Autry was the owner of a television station, several radio stations in Southern California, and the Los Angeles/California Angels Major League Baseball team from 1961 to 1997. From 1934 to 1953, Autry appeared in 93 films, and between 1950 and 1956 hosted The Gene Autry Show television series. During the 1930s and 1940s, he personified the straight-shooting hero—honest, brave, and true. Autry was also one of the most important pioneering figures in the history of country music, considered the second major influential artist of the genre's development after Jimmie Rodgers. His singing cowboy films were the first vehicle to carry country music to a national audience. In addition to his signature song, "Back in the Saddle Again" and his hit "At Mail Call Today", Autry is still remembered for his Christmas songs, most especially his biggest hit "Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer" as well as "Frosty the Snowman", "Here Comes Santa Claus", and "Up on the House Top"

Fun Facts

Autry is a member of both the Country Music Hall of Fame and the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame, and is the only person to be awarded stars in all five categories on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, for film, television, music, radio, and live performance. The town of Gene Autry, Oklahoma, was named in his honor, as was the Gene Autry precinct in Mesa, Arizona.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Forest Lawn Memorial Park – Hollywood Hills

6300 Forest Lawn Drive

Los Angeles, California, 90068

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Hollywood Hills, California
Cemetery map of Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Hollywood Hills, California

Grave Location:

Sheltering Hills, Lot 1048, Space 2

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery drive 300 feet past the gates and park on your right. Look up the hillside for a large statue. As you walk towards the statue look to your right for Lot 1048 until you find the large bronze flat monument which marks  the final resting place of The Singing Cowboy, Gene Autry.

Grave Location GPS

34.148356944983384, -118.32620564884931

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Gene Autry:

Videos Featuring Gene Autry:

See More:

Joey Ramone

popular name: Joey Ramone

date_of_death: June 5, 2002

age: 49

cause_of_death: Seven-year battle with lymphoma 

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Suffering from crippling OCD at times, Joey Ramone was nonetheless an iconic, punk counterculture rock and roll icon as lead singer and songwriter of The Ramones. Joey, Johnny, Dee Dee and Tommy – the original Ramones, all deceased – never achieved million-seller status for any of their 14 albums but their legacy extends well beyond the five NYC boroughs, with Joey’s snarling vocals and gangly, leather jacketed image turning him into a 20th century countercultural icon.

Townes Van Zandt

popular name: Townes Van Zandt

date_of_death: January 1, 1997

age: 52

cause_of_death: Heart attack due to chronic alcohol abuse

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: He was a reckless drunk and a hopeless idealist, but he is considered by many the greatest Texas songwriter of his generation. He wrote numerous songs, such as "Pancho and Lefty", "For the Sake of the Song", "Tecumseh Valley", "Rex's Blues", and "To Live Is to Fly", that are widely considered masterpieces of American songwriting. His musical style has often been described as melancholy and features rich, poetic lyrics. During his early years, Van Zandt was respected for his guitar playing and fingerpicking ability.

Dave Brockie

popular name: Dave Brockie

date_of_death: March 23, 2014

age: 50

cause_of_death: Heroin overdose

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Dave Brockie was a Canadian-American musician, songwriter, performer and mastermind / lead singer of the heavy metal band GWAR, in which he performed as Oderus Urungus. If you've never seen or heard GWAR, then imagine if KISS had a love child with Alice Cooper using sperm donation from Leatherface from the Texas Chainsaw Massacre. And even then you're only at 50% of what GWAR brings to the table. Brockie formed GWAR in 1984 as a joke side project to his Richmond band Death Piggy. With the help of several co-conspirators, the group became an outlet for Brockie's wildly creative and outrageous imagination. Band members dressed in elaborate and grotesque latex costumes, took on stage names (Brockie was known as Oderus Urungus) and created elaborate shows that saw characters eviscerated and audiences spattered with fake blood. After the 1988 debut Hell-O, which leaned in a punk rock direction and was produced by New York institution Mark Kramer, GWAR switched to a more metal-oriented style on the 1990 follow-up, Scumdogs of the Universe. Aided greatly by the heavily-played video for "Sick Of You," the group was quickly embraced by the metal crowd and Scumdogs went on to become the band's biggest-selling album. Exposure on the hit TV series Beavis And Butt-Head only heightened GWAR's profile in the early 1990s, and the band would go on to be a mainstay in the American metal scene for the next two decades.

Back to Top