Holly Woodlawn

Birth Name:
Haroldo Santiago Franceschi Rodriguez Danhakl
Birth Date:
October 26, 1946
Birth Place:
Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
Death Date:
December 6, 2015
Place of Death:
Los Angeles, California
Age:
69
Cause of Death:
Brain and liver cancer
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
As part of the Warhol posse who appeared in the movies Trash (1970) and Women in Revolt (1971), Holly Woodlawn is best known as "Holly" in Lou Reed's hit pop song "Walk on the Wild Side".

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Forever Cemetery

6000 Santa Monica Blvd

Los Angeles, California, 90038

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Columbarium Wall

Grave Location Description

As you face the Cathedral Mausoleum (with the lake to your back) turn left and walk down the road and veer towards the left. Holly is on the top row about two-thirds down the length of the Columbarium Wall to the left of the gate.

Grave Location GPS

34.089065, -118.315930

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Holly Woodlawn:

Videos Featuring Holly Woodlawn:

See More:

Brittany Murphy

popular name: Brittany Murphy

date_of_death: December 20, 2009

age: 32

cause_of_death: Pneumonia with secondary factors of iron-deficiency anemia and multiple drug intoxication resulting in cardiac arrest

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Brittany Murphy was an actress and singer who is best remembered as the rich, airhead teen in the movie Clueless (1995). She went on to star or co-star in such movies as Riding in Cars with Boys (2001), Spun (2002), Just Married (2003), Uptown Girls (2003), Sin City (2005), and Happy Feet (2006) before her baffling sudden death at the young age of 32.

Bruce Paltrow

popular name: Bruce Paltrow

date_of_death: October 3, 2002

age: 58

cause_of_death: Complications from oral cancer and pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Producer of the television series The White Shadow and St. Elsewhere he was married to actress Blyth Danner and his daughter is actress and self-proclaimed health guru Gwynth Paltrow

Chris Farley

popular name: Chris Farley

date_of_death: December 18, 1997

age: 33

cause_of_death: Overdose of cocaine and morphine (a combination known as a speedball) with advanced atherosclerosis cited as a "significant contributing factor."

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Chris Farley was an actor and a physical comedy genius known for his over-the-top loud, energetic comedic style. He started out as a member of Chicago's Second City Theatre before going on to national fame as a member of Saturday Night Live. He graduated to films such as Tommy Boy, Black Sheep and Billy Madison before he died of a drug overdose at age 33.

Back to Top