Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

AKA:
Jackie Kennedy, Jackie Onassis. Jackie O, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy
Birth Name:
Jacqueline Lee Bouvier
Birth Date:
July 28, 1928
Birth Place:
Southampton, New York
Death Date:
May 19, 1994
Place of Death:
Manhattan, New York
Age:
64
Cause of Death:
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma
Cemetery Name:
Arlington National Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
Former First Lady of the United States of America and style icon. She devoted much of her time to making the White House a historical museum of American History while First Lady. Following the assassination of her husband John F. Kennedy, Jaqueline Bouvier Kennedy was left widowed at the age of 34. Five years later Jackie’s marriage to Aristotle Onassis, and who amassed the world’s largest privately owned shipping fleet, provided her with the privacy and security she so desperately sought for herself and her children.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Arlington National Cemetery

1 Memorial Avenue

Arlington, Virginia, 22211

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Arlington National Cemetery in Washington D.C.
Map of Arlington National Cemetery in Washington D.C.

Grave Location:

Section 45, Grave S-45

Grave Location Description

The tomb of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis is located a 10 minute walk from the Visitor Center and a 15 minute walk from the Arlington Cemetery Metro Station. You will not be able to drive to the gravesite. Walking is how the majority of visitors reach it. However, the site is one of 3 stops on the trams that ply the cemetery. Tickets for the trams can be purchased inside the Visitor Center. Please note you will be walking up a slight incline to reach the site. The site is wheelchair accessible. At the gravesite, absolute silence is expected. Men are also expected to take off hats. Jacqueline’s grave is directly next to her husband’s grave, Former President John F. Kennedy.

Grave Location GPS

38.881546, -77.071477

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis:

Videos Featuring Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis:

See More:

Simone Veil

popular name: Simone Veil

date_of_death: June 30, 2017

age: 89

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Simone Veil was a Holocaust survivor, magistrate, minister, and the first woman President of the European Parliament. She was also the first woman to preside over the directly elected European Parliament.

David A. Kennedy

popular name: David A. Kennedy

date_of_death: April 25, 1984

age: 28

cause_of_death: Drug overdose - cocaine

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: David Kennedy was the was the fourth of eleven children to Senator Robert F. Kennedy and Ethel Skakel Kennedy who had led a deeply troubled life since witnessing the assassination of his father on live TV as he was waiting for his father upstairs at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. In the spring of 1984, Kennedy completed a month-long stay at St. Mary's Hospital and Rehabilitation Center in Minneapolis. He flew down to Palm Beach, Florida, on April 19 for Easter, where several members of the Kennedy family had gathered. Kennedy checked into room 107 of the Brazilian Court Hotel and spent the next few days partying. On April 25th, at the insistence of concerned family members, staff went to check on his welfare and found him dead on the floor of his suite. An autopsy determined he had died on April 25, 1984, of an overdose of cocaine, the tranquilizer Mellaril, and the painkiller Demerol.

Rose Kennedy

popular name: Rose Kennedy

date_of_death: January 22, 1995

age: 104

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy was the mother of President John F. Kennedy and of two United States Senators, the long-suffering wife of a fabulously wealthy businessman-ambassador and the matriarch of a family whose political triumphs and personal tragedies she carried with quiet dignity until her dying days. Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy will be best remembered as an American philanthropist, socialite, and matriarch of the Kennedy family. She was deeply embedded in the "lace curtain" Irish American community in Boston. Her father, John F. Fitzgerald, served in the Massachusetts State Senate (1892–1894), in the U.S. House of Representatives (1895–1901, 1919), and as Mayor of Boston (1906–1908, 1910–1914). Her husband, Joseph P. Kennedy Sr., chaired the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (1934–1935) and the U.S. Maritime Commission (1937–1938), and served as United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom (1938–1940). Their nine children included United States President John F. Kennedy, U.S. Senator Robert F. Kennedy of New York, U.S. Senator Ted Kennedy of Massachusetts, Special Olympics founder Eunice Kennedy Shriver, and U.S. Ambassador to Ireland Jean Kennedy Smith.

Back to Top