Jacques Chirac

AKA:
President Jacques Chirac, Le Bulldozer
Birth Name:
Jacques René Chirac
Birth Date:
November 29, 1932
Birth Place:
Paris, France
Death Date:
September 26, 2019
Place of Death:
Paris, France
Age:
86
Cause of Death:
Chronic health issues
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière du Montparnasse
Claim to Fame:
World Leaders
Jacques Chirac was a French politician who served as President of France from 1995 to 2007. Chirac was previously the Prime Minister of France from 1974 to 1976 and from 1986 to 1988, as well as the Mayor of Paris from 1977 to 1995.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière du Montparnasse

3 Bd Edgar Quinet

Paris, , 75014

France

Europe

Map:

Map of Cimetière du Montparnasse
Map of Cimetière du Montparnasse

Grave Location:

Division 1, Section 1, Ligne 1 RPT, Tombe 4 nord

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery at Boulevard Raspail walk straight ahead and turn right onto Avenue Transversale (between Division 27 and 26). Walk past Division 26 and 11 until you come to Division 1. Continue walking along the road bordering Division 1 until you come to the final resting place of Serge Gainsbourg on your left on the road. Continue to the end of Division 1 and turn left and walk 30 feet to the tomb of President Jacques Chirac.

Grave Location GPS

48.8381445863, 2.3262768197

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Jacques Chirac:

Videos Featuring Jacques Chirac:

See More:

James A. Garfield

popular name: James A. Garfield

date_of_death: September 19, 1881

age: 49

cause_of_death: Heart attack, ruptured splenic artery with massive hemorrhage, septic blood poisoning

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: James A. Garfield was the 20th president of the United States, serving from March to September 1881. Garfield was shot by Charles J. Guiteau (a disappointed and delusional office seeker) at the Baltimore and Potomac Railroad Station in Washington D.C. four months into his presidency. Interesting to note that Garfield did not actually died from the gunshot, but rather from infections introduced by his doctors. He died two months later on September 19, 1881 and Guiteau was executed for Garfield's murder in June 1882.

Lloyd Bentsen

popular name: Lloyd Bentsen

date_of_death: May 23, 2006

age: 85

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: Lloyd Bentson was a four-term United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas, the Democratic Party nominee for vice president in 1988 on the Michael Dukakis ticket and served as the 69th United States Secretary of the Treasury under President Bill Clinton. He is also remember for his famous debate response when Quayle stated that he had as much political experience as John F. Kennedy. Bentsen, at the age of 67, retorted, "Senator, I served with Jack Kennedy. I knew Jack Kennedy. Jack Kennedy was a friend of mine. Senator, you're no Jack Kennedy."

Millard Fillmore

popular name: Millard Fillmore

date_of_death: March 8, 1874

age: 74

cause_of_death: Stroke

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: Millard Fillmore was the 13th president of the United States, serving from 1850 to 1853, the last to be a member of the Whig Party while in the White House. A former member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Upstate New York, Fillmore was elected as the 12th U.S. Vice President in 1848, and succeeded to the presidency in July 1850 upon the death of U.S. President Zachary Taylor. Fillmore was instrumental in the passing of the Compromise of 1850, a bargain that led to a brief truce in the battle over the expansion of slavery. He failed to win the Whig nomination for president in 1852 but gained the endorsement of the nativist Know Nothing Party four years later and finished third in the 1856 presidential election. Overall he shares the dubious honor of being one of the worst Presidents in American history alongside with Warren G. Harding and Donald Trump.

Back to Top