John Belushi

Birth Name:
John Adam Belushi
Birth Date:
January 24, 1949
Birth Place:
Chicago, Illinois
Death Date:
March 5, 1982
Place of Death:
Chateau Marmont, Bungalow 3, 8221 Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, California
Age:
33
Cause of Death:
Acute cocaine and heroin intoxication
Cemetery Name:
Abel Hill Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
John Belushi was an was an actor, comedian and blues singer who initially found fame as and one of the seven original cast members of the comedy show Saturday Night Live. He later went on to star in the hit movies National Lampoon's Animal House and The Blues Brothers before he overdosed on a deadly mixture of cocaine and heroin.

Let’s Put the Rumor to Rest

Since there is a great mystery on where John is actually buried, this account comes from both the gentleman who dug John’s grave and art patrons who had dinner with Judy Belushi Pisano when she still owned the gallery in Martha’s Vineyard:

John Belushi is buried on Martha‚Äôs Vineyard and was only moved once. His first grave was near Lillian Hellman. When they decided to move him the coffin did in fact break and John fell back into the grave, but he was completely fine and rumors that his head fell off are completely false. Since there were no coffins on the island, they had to have one flown over from Boston. It ended up raining while they were getting him out (using the straps from the coffin lowering device) and he was moved to the front of the cemetery under the tasteful “Belushi” stone that Judy picked out herself from the local beach.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Abel Hill Cemetery

322 S Road

Chilmark, Massachusetts, 02535

United States

North America

Grave Location:

Belushi single plot

Grave Location Description

In the front of the cemetery, on the left under the tasteful rock monument that says “Belushi” surrounded by the wooden split-rail fence.

Grave Location GPS

41.348488,-70.709471

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About John Belushi:

Videos Featuring John Belushi:

Back to Top