Lawnchair Larry

AKA:
Lawn Chair Pilot
Birth Name:
Lawrence Richard Walters
Birth Date:
April 19, 1949
Birth Place:
Los Angeles, California
Death Date:
October 6, 1993
Place of Death:
Angeles National Forest, San Fernando, California
Age:
44
Cause of Death:
Suicide - Gunshot to heart
Cemetery Name:
Forest Lawn Memorial Park – Hollywood Hills
Claim to Fame:
The Odd and the Interesting
Lawnchair Larry was an American truck driver who made a 45-minute flight in a homemade airship made of an ordinary patio chair and 45 helium-filled weather balloons. The aircraft, named 'Inspiration I', and with a couple of sandwiches, a bottle of Coke, a radio transmitter and a BB gun, rose to an altitude of over approximately 15,000 feet (4,600 m). Lawnchair Larry floated from the point of takeoff in San Pedro, California, into and violating controlled airspace near Long Beach Airport. Armed with a couple of sandwiches, a bottle of Coke, a radio transmitter and a BB gun,During the landing, the aircraft became entangled in power lines, but Walters was able to safely climb down. The flight attracted worldwide media attention and inspired a later movie and imitators. Lawnchair Larry was awarded the title of "At-Risk Survivor" in the 1993 Darwin Awards.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Forest Lawn Memorial Park – Hollywood Hills

6300 Forest Lawn Drive

Los Angeles, California, 90068

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Columbarium of Valor

Grave Location Description

Once entering at the entrance at Forest Lawn Drive and Memorial Drive, drive about 665 feet east until coming to a fork. Turn left and head north east for 320 feet, and turn left at the intersection. Continue along memorial drive to the structure on your right. Park your car outside and enter the structure. Lawnchair Larry’s grave can be found just above and to the right of Leon Ames’s grave in the Columbarium of Valor.

Grave Location GPS

34.149239, -118.320168

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Lawnchair Larry:

Videos Featuring Lawnchair Larry:

See More:

Friederike Hauffe

popular name: Friederike Hauffe

date_of_death: August 25, 1829

age: 27

cause_of_death: Unknown - multiple health issues

claim_to_fame: The Odd and the Interesting

best_know_for: Friederike Hauffe was a German mystic and somnambulist. She suffered from convulsions, and fell into spontaneous trances. Frederike claimed to have communicated with spirits and experienced visions, and she was made famous by the physician Justinus Kerner who examined her at Weinsberg in 1826. Kerner recorded alleged instances of clairvoyance and prophetic dreams. She drew with tremendous speed perfect geometrical designs in the dark, used the divining rod with great skill, exhibited disturbances of a poltergeist character, and communicated extraordinary revelations from the spirit world.

Charles Atlas

popular name: Charles Atlas

date_of_death: December 24, 1972

age: 80

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: The Odd and the Interesting

best_know_for: Charles Atlas was an Italian-born American bodybuilder best remembered as the developer of a bodybuilding method and its associated exercise program which spawned a landmark advertising campaign featuring his name and likeness; it has been described as one of the longest-lasting and most memorable ad campaigns of all time.

Charlotte Bridgwood

popular name: Charlotte Bridgwood

date_of_death: August 20, 1929

age: 68

cause_of_death: Unknown

claim_to_fame: The Odd and the Interesting

best_know_for: Charlotte Bridgwood patented the first electrically powered windshield wiper in 1917, improving previous manually-operated wipers such as the one patented by Mary Anderson in 1905. However, her wiper used rollers rather than blades and did not catch on. She was also the mother of silent screen star Florence Lawrence (a.k.a The Biograph Girl) who followed her mother in inventing automotive accessories.

Back to Top