Madam C. J. Walker

Birth Name:
Sarah Breedlove
Birth Date:
December 23, 1867
Birth Place:
Delta, Fifth Military District, Louisiana
Death Date:
May 25, 1919
Place of Death:
Villa Lewaro (Madam C. J. Walker Estate), 67 N Broadway, Irvington, New York
Age:
51
Cause of Death:
Hypertension
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Madam C. J. Walker, an African-American entrepreneur, philanthropist, and a political and social activist who was the first female self-made millionaire in the United States. She became one of the wealthiest self-made women in America and one of the most successful women and African-American business owners in history. Walker's fortune was founded on her developing and marketing a line of beauty and hair products for black women.

Fun Fact

Madam Walker is listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the first self-made American woman millionaire, who neither inherited her money or married someone who was a millionaire. At the time of her death, Madam Walker’s estate had an estimated value of $600,000 to $700,000 (equivalent to approximately $8.9 million to $10.4 million in 2020 dollars according to the CPI Inflation Calculator). The total sales of her company, the Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Company, during the final year of her life reached more than $500,000, making the value of her company several times that amount. The combination of her personal assets (real estate, furnishings, jewelry, etc.) and the value of her business was well over $1,000,000 (equivalent to $14.9 million in 2020).

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Butternut, Section 141, Plot 14052

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance drive straight ahead on Central Avenue. Turn left onto Park Avenue and head north for about 0.4 miles. Park your car at the intersection of Park Avenue and Filbert Avenue. Walk between the James mausoleum and the Miller mausoleum about 12 rows into the Butternut section for the final resting place of Madam C. J. Walker.

Grave Location GPS

40.893452, -73.877396

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Madam C. J. Walker:

Videos Featuring Madam C. J. Walker:

See More:

Charles Gulden

popular name: Charles Gulden

date_of_death: August 15, 1916

age: 72

cause_of_death: Extended illness

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Charles Gulden is known as "The Father of American Mustard" and the founder of Gulden's. Gulden's is the third largest American manufacturer of mustard, after French's and Grey Poupon. It is the oldest continuously operating mustard brand in the United States. Gulden's mustard won awards in 1869 and 1883. It also earned awards at the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893, the Exposition Universelle, Paris 1900, the Sesquicentennial International Exposition in Philadelphia in 1926, and the Napa Valley Mustard Festival in 2005.

Hamilton McKown Twombly

popular name: Hamilton McKown Twombly

date_of_death: 01/11/1910

age: 60

cause_of_death: Tuberculosis of the larynx

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Hamilton McKown Twombly was a successful American businessman husband to Florence Adele Vanderbilt Twombly. In 1892, Twombly and his wife were both included in Ward McAllister's "Four Hundred", purported to be an index of New York's best families led by Mrs. Astor, as published in The New York Times. His wife survived him by 42 years and his legacy is the 10th largest residential home in America - Florham Estate (which is now Fairleigh Dickinson University).

George Peabody

popular name: George Peabody

date_of_death: November 4, 1869

age: 74

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: George Peabody was an American financier and philanthropist and is widely regarded as the father of modern philanthropy. Born into a poor family in Massachusetts, Peabody went into business in dry goods and later into banking. In 1837 he moved to London (which was then the capital of world finance) where he became the most noted American banker and helped to establish the young country's international credit. Having no son of his own to whom he could pass on his business, Peabody took on Junius Spencer Morgan as a partner in 1854 and their joint business would go on to become J.P. Morgan & Co. after Peabody's 1864 retirement. In his old age, Peabody won worldwide acclaim for his philanthropy. He founded the Peabody Trust in Britain and the Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library in Baltimore, and was responsible for many other charitable initiatives. Peabody would have been the first American buried in Westminster Abbey in London had his will not stipulated that his final resting place would be near his boyhood home.

Back to Top