Marie Curie

AKA:
Marie Salomea Skłodowska Curie, Marie Skłodowska Curie
Birth Name:
Maria Salomea Skłodowska
Birth Date:
November 7, 1867
Birth Place:
Warsaw, Poland
Death Date:
July 4, 1934
Place of Death:
Sancellemoz Sanatorium, Passy, Haute-Savoie, France
Age:
66
Cause of Death:
Aplastic anemia from exposure to radiation
Cemetery Name:
Le Panthéon
Claim to Fame:
Science
Marie Curie was a Polish and naturalized-French physicist and chemist who conducted pioneering research on radioactivity. She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the first person and the only woman to win the Nobel Prize twice, and the only person to win the Nobel Prize in two scientific fields. She was the first woman to become a professor at the University of Paris in 1906, and the first of only five women to be buried in Le Panthéon. Working with her husband, Pierre Curie, Marie Curie discovered polonium and radium in 1898. In 1903 they won the Nobel Prize for Physics for discovering radioactivity. In 1911 she won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry for isolating pure radium. Following work on X-rays during World War I, she studied radioactive substances and their medical applications.

Fun Fact

Daughter Irene Joliot-Curie died in Paris on 17 March 1956 from an acute leukemia linked to her exposure to polonium and X-rays. Her sister, Ève Curie, died in her sleep on 22 October 2007 in her residence on Sutton Place in Manhattan at age 102.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Le Panthéon

Place du Panthéon

Paris, , 75005

France

Europe

Map:

Grave Location:

Crypt

Grave Location Description

Enter through the main entrance, and go straight all the way to the back of the building. There will be a sign pointing left to go to the Crypt. Follow the signs and go down the staircase to the Crypt. In the Crypt, equal in size to the main hall above, though with space consumed by structural elements, you’ll see the tombs and memorials in various rooms branching out from the main hallway. Marie Curie is buried with her husband, Pierre Curie, in the same alcove and her tomb is directly above his.

Grave Location GPS

48.84625, 2.34611

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Marie Curie:

Videos Featuring Marie Curie:

See More:

John von Neumann

popular name: John von Neumann

date_of_death: February 8, 1957

age: 53

cause_of_death: Bone cancer (disputed)

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: John von Neumann was a Hungarian-American mathematician, physicist, computer scientist, engineer and polymath. Von Neumann was regarded as perhaps the mathematician with the widest coverage of the subject in his time and was said to have been "the last representative of the great mathematicians who were equally at home in pure and applied mathematics". Von Neumann's academic career was filled with awards and honors. He was a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Academiz Nacional de Ciencias Exactas, Peru; Acamedia Nazionale dei Lincei, Italy; National Academy of Sciences; Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences and Letters; Information Processing Hall of Fame; and held numerous honorary degrees. Described as the scientific genius who pioneered the modern computer, game theory, nuclear deterrence, and more, John von Neumann illuminated the fields of pure and applied mathematics, computer science, physics, and economics. In the end, it would be supremely difficult to effectively refute the claim that John von Neumann is likely the most intelligent person who has ever lived. By the time of his death in 1957 at the modest age of 53, the Hungarian polymath had not only revolutionized several subfields of mathematics and physics but also made foundational contributions to pure economics and statistics and taken key parts in the invention of the atomic bomb, nuclear energy and digital computing.

Dr. Henry Murray

popular name: Dr. Henry Murray

date_of_death: June 23, 1988

age: 95

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: As the Director and Chief Researcher of the Psychological Clinic Annex on the campus of Harvard University, for 3 years beginning in 1959 Dr. Henry Murray was responsible for the unethical, immoral and horrible experiments in which he used 22 Harvard undergraduates as research subjects in psychological torture. The unwitting undergraduates were submitted to what Murray called "vehement, sweeping and personally abusive" attacks while strapped into a wooden chair with electrodes attached to their bodies. One of the subjects for the entire 3-year period was Ted Kaczynski, later known as the Unabomber who was responsible for killing 3 and maiming 23 other victims through his series of mail bombs.

Jaime Escalante

popular name: Jaime Escalante

date_of_death: March 30, 2010

age: 79

cause_of_death: Bladder cancer

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Jaime Escalante became famous for his work with troubled, "unteachable" high school math students. Escalante was an educator who was born in Bolivia and came to the United States in the 1960s to seek a better life. He began teaching math to troubled students in a violent Los Angeles school and became famous for leading many of them to pass the advanced placement calculus test. In 1991, the number of Garfield students taking advanced placement examinations in math and other subjects jumped to 570 with many of them going on to selective universities including the University of Southern California (USC) and the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) He was played by Edward James Olmos in the 1988 film Stand and Deliver.

Back to Top