Mary Todd Lincoln

Birth Name:
Mary Ann Todd
Birth Date:
December 13, 1818
Birth Place:
Lexington, Kentucky
Death Date:
July 16, 1882
Place of Death:
Springfield, Illinois
Age:
63
Cause of Death:
Stroke
Cemetery Name:
Oak Ridge Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
Mary Todd Lincoln was the wife of the 16th President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln, and as such the First Lady of the United States from 1861 to 1865.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Oak Ridge Cemetery

1441 Monument Avenue

Springfield, Illinois, 62702

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Oak Ridge Cemetery in Springfield, Illinois.
Cemetery map of Oak Ridge Cemetery in Springfield, Illinois.

Grave Location:

Lincoln Memorial

Grave Location Description

After entering the Monument Avenue Entrance, head northwest. Once reaching the first intersection, take the middle road and continue heading northwest past Govener Tanner’s Tomb. Lincoln’s Tomb will be visible from the road as you approach it. A free parking lot for the Lincoln Tomb is located adjacent to the tomb, just to the west of the custodian’s residence. Parking spaces for RV’s and other large vehicles is available.

The Lincoln Tomb State Historic Site is the final resting place of Abraham Lincoln, his wife Mary, and three of their four sons: Edward, William, and Thomas (known as “Tad”). Their eldest son, Robert Lincoln, is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

Grave Location GPS

39.8198209, -89.6541859

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Mary Todd Lincoln:

Videos Featuring Mary Todd Lincoln:

Back to Top