Rudolf Valentino

AKA:
The Great Lover
Birth Name:
Rodolfo Alfonso Raffaello Pierre Filiberto Guglielmi di Valentina d'Antonguella
Birth Date:
May 6, 1895
Birth Place:
Castellaneta, Apulia, Italy
Death Date:
August 23, 1926
Place of Death:
New York Polyclinic Hospital, New York, New York
Age:
31
Cause of Death:
Peritonitis
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Nicknamed The Latin Lover, Rudolf Valentino was an Italian actor based in the United States who starred in several well-known silent films including The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, The Sheik, Blood and Sand, The Eagle, and The Son of the Sheik. Valentino was a sex symbol of the 1920s, known in Hollywood as the "Latin Lover" (a title invented for him by Hollywood moguls), the "Great Lover", or simply Valentino. His early death at the age of 31 caused mass hysteria among his fans, further cementing his place in early cinematic history as a cultural film icon.

Fun Fact

Valentino was buried in a borrowed grave. This became permanent when the family was unable to raise the funds for the spectacular memorial that was originally planned.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Forever Cemetery

6000 Santa Monica Blvd.

Los Angeles, California, 90038

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Hollywood Forever in Los Angeles, California.
Cemetery map of Hollywood Forever in Los Angeles, California.

Grave Location:

Cathedral Mausoleum , Corridor A, Crypt 1205

Grave Location Description

As you enter the gates of the cemetery take a hard left and follow the road around to the mausoleum across the street from the lake. Enter the Cathedral Mausoleum and take a left at the last corridor and then take a right at the end of the hallway and you will find the great actor Rudolf Valentino on the right. The actor Peter Finch is in the same alcove.

Grave Location GPS

34.0881010,-118.3163549

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Rudolf Valentino:

Videos Featuring Rudolf Valentino:

See More:

Virginia Rappe

popular name: Virginia Rappe

date_of_death: September 9, 1921

age: 26

cause_of_death: Ruptured bladder and secondary peritonitis

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Virginia Rappe was a young and up-and-coming Hollywood model and silent film actress, but is best known for her death after attending a party with actor Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, who was accused of rape and manslaughter in connection with her death. After three trials, Arbuckle was acquitted but the scandal had tarnished his legacy as a one of the most popular and highly paid actors in Hollywood.

Dean Martin

popular name: Dean Martin

date_of_death: December 25, 1995

age: 78

cause_of_death: Acute respiratory failure resulting from emphysema and lung cancer

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Throughout his career Dean Martin slyly and hilariously exploited the myth that his supreme relaxation was the result of knocking back a few too many martinis. In fact Dean was the master of the insinuating ad-lib and a natural at self-parody. When he died at the age of 78, Dean Martin was and will forever be the quintessential lounge lizard.

Lois Collier

popular name: Lois Collier

date_of_death: October 27, 1999

age: 80

cause_of_death: Alzheimer's disease

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Lois Collier was a Hollywood actress whose acting career started as a model in the 1935 romance-comedy "Women Must Dress". From 1940 through 1949, her career would be active and somewhat successful, with her playing mostly heroine roles in B-movies. Her best known film is probably A Night in Casablanca (1946) starring the Marx Brothers. During the 1940s, she often starred opposite western stars Bob Steele, Tom Tyler, and Dennis Moore. In 1950, she starred in the sci-fi serial The Flying Disc Man from Mars. In the early 1950s she branched out into television where Collier starred mostly on television series episodes. She played Mary, the hero's girlfriend and sidekick, in 58 episodes of the television series Boston Blackie, which ran from 1951 to 1954. She retired from acting after 1957.

Back to Top