Allan Pinkerton

Birth Name:
Allan J. Pinkerton
Birth Date:
August 25, 1819
Birth Place:
Glasgow, Scotland
Death Date:
July 1, 1884
Place of Death:
No. 554 West Monroe Street, Chicago, Illinois
Age:
64
Cause of Death:
Gangrene (disputed)
Cemetery Name:
Graceland Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Associates:
Allan Pinkerton was a Scottish cooper, abolitionist, detective, and spy, best known for creating the Pinkerton National Detective Agency during his time in the United States. When the Civil War began, Pinkerton served as head of the Union Intelligence Service during the first two years, heading off an alleged assassination plot in Baltimore, Maryland while guarding Abraham Lincoln on his way to Washington, D.C. as well as identifying troop numbers in military campaigns. His agents often worked undercover as Confederate soldiers and sympathizers to gather military intelligence. Pinkerton himself served on several undercover missions as a Confederate soldier using the alias Major E.J. Allen. Following Pinkerton's service with the Union Army, he continued his pursuit of train robbers, including the Reno Gang. He was hired by the railroad express companies to track outlaw Jesse James, but after Pinkerton failed to capture him, the railroad withdrew their financial support and Pinkerton continued to track James at his own expense.

Fun Fact:

In 1861, while investigating a railway case, Pinkerton uncovered an assassination plot against Abraham Lincoln. The conspirators intended to kill Lincoln in Baltimore during a stop on his way to his inauguration. Pinkerton warned Lincoln of the threat, and the president-elect’s itinerary was changed so that he passed through the city secretly at night. Lincoln later hired Pinkerton to organize a “secret service” to obtain military information in the Southern states during the Civil War. In Tennessee, Georgia and Mississippi, he performed his own investigative work and traveled under the pseudonym “Major E.J. Allen.”

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Graceland Cemetery

4001 N Clark Street

Chicago, Illinois, 60613

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Graceland Cemetery, Chicago, Illinois
Map courtesy of Jake Coolidge and Joe Collier.

Grave Location:

Section C, Lot 554, Space 25

Grave Location Description

After entering the cemetery, head northeast on Main Avenue for about 750 feet. Then turn left on Center Avenue, and head north for about 720 feet until you reach the intersection. Allan Pinkerton’s grave will be on your right, about 50 feet east from the intersection.

Grave Location GPS

41.95776099206102, -87.66026858708979

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Allan Pinkerton:

Videos Featuring Allan Pinkerton:

See More:

Joseph Porrello

popular name: Joseph Porrello

date_of_death: July 5, 1930

age: 41

cause_of_death: Gunshot wounds from a mob hit

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Big Joe Porrello was the head of the Porrello Crime Family with Sam Tilocco serving as lieutenant and bodyguard in the Cleveland mob when they were both shot in the head by orders of Frank Milano at the Venetian Restaurant in retaliation for the murder of Joseph "Big Joe" Lonardo, boss of the Lonardo Crime Family. The murder of Lonardo allowed Joseph Porrello to take over as boss of the Cleveland crime family and to become the most influential corn sugar baron in the Cleveland area. By 1928 police tied the killings of 15 people in Cleveland to gang clashes over the corn sugar trade.

John Mulligan

popular name: John Mulligan

date_of_death: September 26, 1993

age: 52

cause_of_death: Multiple gunshot wounds to the head and face

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Detective John Mulligan was a 20+ veteran of the Boston Police Department who people, both inside and outside law enforcement, have called "the crookedest cop in Boston". Allegedly Mulligan was gaming the overtime system, stole drugs and money from drug dealers and plied those drugs to coerce prostitutes for sexual favors when he was shot five times in the head execution style. Sean Ellis in 1995 was convicted in the murder during an armed robbery, but that decision was overturned in 2015 amid revelations of police misconduct and corruption. To date nobody has been properly charged with Mulligan's murder.

Joe Arridy

popular name: Joe Arridy

date_of_death: January 6, 1939

age: 23

cause_of_death: Execution - gas chamber

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: In August of 1936 Joe Arridy was arrested for vagrancy and shortly after confessed to the rape and brutal murder of Dorothy Drain, a 15-year-old girl in Pueblo, Colorado. Only problem was that Joe Arridy had an I.Q. of 46 and the understanding of a 6-year-old child. Unfortunately that did not matter to the arresting sheriff, the prosecutor or the judge who sentenced Arridy to death in the gas chamber. Despite the exhaustive work his attorney did along with a host of professionals to halt this travesty of "justice" Joe Arridy was murdered by the State of Colorado on January 6, 1939. So unaware of his surrounding or his situation, he enjoyed his last meal of ice cream and smiled and joked with the guards as they escorted him to the gas chamber.

Back to Top