Dr. Henry Murray

AKA:
Harry
Birth Name:
Henry Alexander Murray
Birth Date:
May 13, 1893
Birth Place:
New York, New York
Death Date:
June 23, 1988
Place of Death:
22 Francis Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Age:
95
Cause of Death:
Pneumonia
Cemetery Name:
Mount Auburn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Science
As the Director and Chief Researcher of the Psychological Clinic Annex on the campus of Harvard University, for 3 years beginning in 1959 Dr. Henry Murray was responsible for the unethical, immoral and horrible experiments in which he used 22 Harvard undergraduates as research subjects in psychological torture. The unwitting undergraduates were submitted to what Murray called "vehement, sweeping and personally abusive" attacks while strapped into a wooden chair with electrodes attached to their bodies. One of the subjects for the entire 3-year period was Ted Kaczynski, later known as the Unabomber who was responsible for killing 3 and maiming 23 other victims through his series of mail bombs.

Fun Fact:

Ted Kaczynski, the Unabomber, who is serving life in prison for sending deadly mail bombs, won’t be able to attend his 50th reunion festivities at Harvard College. But he did contribute an embarrassing, yet accurate entry for the official alumni “Red Book” report for the Class of 1962.

The listing states his occupation as “Prisoner,’’ and under the awards section, the listing says, “Eight life sentences, issued by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California, 1998.’’ Naturally under publications he lists his published manifesto titled “Technological Slavery.”

As far as Dr. Murray is concerned, after his experiments became public, Harvard felt the need to reward Henry with the title Emeritus Professor at Harvard and was further awarded the Distinguished Scientific Contribution Award from the American Psychological Association and Gold Medal Award for lifetime achievement from the American Psychological Foundation.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Mount Auburn Cemetery

580 Mt Auburn Street

Cambridge, Massachusetts, 02138

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Mount Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Massachusetts
Map of Mount Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Massachusetts

Grave Location:

Thistle Path, Lot 8072, Mausoleum 4, Space 1

Grave Location Description

Drive through the cemetery and park on Mound Avenue at the entry point of Thistle Path. Walk 50 feet on the dirt path and look for the sign for Dielytra Path. The flat marker indicating the final resting place of Dr. Murray is located 4 spaces to the right of the Dielytra Path sign.

Grave Location GPS

42.37052416, -71.14637891

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Dr. Henry Murray:

Videos Featuring Dr. Henry Murray:

See More:

Eugene Wigner

popular name: Eugene Wigner

date_of_death: January 1, 1995

age: 92

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Eugene Paul "E. P." Wigner was a Hungarian theoretical physicist who also contributed to mathematical physics. He obtained American citizenship in 1937, and received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1963 "for his contributions to the theory of the atomic nucleus and the elementary particles, particularly through the discovery and application of fundamental symmetry principles". Wigner and Hermann Weyl were responsible for introducing group theory into physics, particularly the theory of symmetry in physics. Along the way he performed ground-breaking work in pure mathematics, in which he authored a number of mathematical theorems. In particular, Wigner's theorem is a cornerstone in the mathematical formulation of quantum mechanics.

Ludwig Boltzmann

popular name: Ludwig Boltzmann

date_of_death: September 5, 1906

age: 62

cause_of_death: Suicide - hanging

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Ludwig Boltzmann was one of the greatest theoretical physicists of all time. His fame is due to his pioneering research work on thermodynamics and statistical mechanics (his basic equation of kinetic gas theory and the second principle of thermodynamics) as well as the atomic hypothesis of matter. He also made important contributions in mechanics, electromagnetism, mathematics and philosophy. Boltzmann was an extraordinary mathematician, a philosopher, a great teacher (he had an outstanding memory), he was a brilliant conversationalist as well as an excellent pianist with a great passion for Beethoven. And yet he was a controversial figure and his innovative ideas (on atomism and irreversibility in particular) were often misunderstood and ostracized. In particular, his love of extreme mathematics earned him the by-name of "algebraic terrorist". Only a few years after his suicide that Jean Baptiste Perrin’s experimental verification of Brownian motion would settle the century-long debate about the atomic theory and thereby validate Boltzmann’s career.

Camille Flammarion

popular name: Camille Flammarion

date_of_death: June 3, 1925

age: 83

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Camille Flammarion was a famous French astronomer, author, magazine publisher and notable psychical researcher. He was a prolific author of more than fifty titles, including popular science works about astronomy, several notable early science fiction novels, and works on psychical research and related topics. He also published the magazine L'Astronomie, starting in 1882. He maintained a private observatory at his home in Juvisy-sur-Orge, France which is open to the public today.

Back to Top