Patricia Lake

Birth Name:
Patricia Van Cleve Lake
Birth Date:
June 8, 1919
Birth Place:
Paris, France
Death Date:
October 3, 1993
Place of Death:
Eisenhower Medical Center, Rancho Mirage, California
Age:
74
Cause of Death:
Lung cancer
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
American socialite, actress, and radio comedian, and suspected of being the illegitimate child of William Randolph Hearst Sr. and Marion Davies. Patricia Lake confirmed this shortly before she died.

Fun Fact

Many reference books say that Lake’s parents were Marion Davies’ sister Rose and her first husband, George Van Cleve. The Lake family asserted that the newborn was given to Davies’ sister, whose own child had died in infancy. The dead child’s birth certificate was reportedly altered to support the deception. CBS News reported that Hearst acknowledged to Lake on her wedding day that he was her father.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Forever Cemetery

6000 Santa Monica Blvd.

Los Angeles, California, 90038

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Los Angeles, California
Map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Los Angeles, California

Grave Location:

Garden of Legends

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery take the first left and drive all the way to the far side of the lake. Patricia Lake has a rather large private mausoleum on the east side of the lake about 20 feet from the water and 20 feet from Tyrone Power. She is buried with Marion Davies and her husband Arthur Lake under the “Douras” mausoleum (Marion Davies maiden name).

Grave Location GPS

34.089001, -118.316597

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Patricia Lake:

Videos Featuring Patricia Lake:

See More:

Toots Shor

popular name: Toots Shor

date_of_death: January 23, 1977

age: 73

cause_of_death: Cancer

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Until recently, Toots Shor was long forgotten by most –– now a whole new generation is discovering NYC’s legendary “saloon” thanks to Mad Men. The Mad Men design team even built a virtual Toots Shor set (where Don and Betty drank martinis and ate their famous Caesar Salad prepared at tableside) and sparked a renewed interest in the style of the period. The original was a bar/restaurant in NYC that thrived in the 40s and 50s –– a place where actors, writers, singers, journalists and sports figures came to play. In its heyday, it was the place to go, located at 51 w 51st Street from 1940 to 1959 (after that it moved around the corner to 52nd Street). The ringmaster was Toots Shor - one of New York's most famous restaurateurs and one of the country's foremost patrons of artists, actors, musicians and sports figures.

Marquis de Vauban

popular name: Marquis de Vauban

date_of_death: March 30, 1707

age: 73

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Marquis de Vauban was a French military engineer who revolutionized the art of siege craft and defensive fortifications. He fought in all of France's wars of Louis XIV's reign (1643–1715). He is generally considered the greatest engineer of his time, and one of the most important in Western military history. His principles for fortifications were widely used for nearly 100 years, while aspects of his offensive tactics remained in use until the mid-twentieth century. He viewed civilian infrastructure as closely connected to military effectiveness and worked on many of France's major ports, as well as projects like the Canal de la Bruche, which remain in use today. He founded the Corps royal des ingénieurs militaires, whose curriculum was based on his publications on engineering design, strategy and training. His economic tract, La Dîme royale, used statistics in support of his arguments, making it a precursor of modern economics. Later destroyed by Royal decree, it contained radical proposals for a more even distribution of the tax burden. His application of rational and scientific methods to problem-solving, whether engineering or social, anticipated an approach common in the Age of Enlightenment. Perhaps the most enduring aspect of Vauban's legacy was his view of France as a geographical entity.

Mary Todd Lincoln

popular name: Mary Todd Lincoln

date_of_death: July 16, 1882

age: 63

cause_of_death: Stroke

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Mary Todd Lincoln was the wife of the 16th President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln, and as such the First Lady of the United States from 1861 to 1865.

Back to Top