Seymour H. Knox I

Birth Name:
Seymour Horace Knox
Birth Date:
April 11, 1861
Birth Place:
Russell, New York
Death Date:
May 17, 1915
Place of Death:
1045 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, New York
Age:
54
Cause of Death:
Uremic coma
Cemetery Name:
Forest Lawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Seymour Knox was a Buffalo, New York businessman who made his fortune in five-and-dime stores. He merged his more than 100 stores with those of his first cousins, Frank Winfield Woolworth and Charles Woolworth, to form the F. W. Woolworth Company. In fact, by the time of the 1911 incorporation of F. W. Woolworth Company, Knox was the second largest of six store operators with 98 U.S. and 13 Canadian locations. In 1912, he received $12 million of the $65 million merger proceeds and was appointed Director and Senior Vice-Principal of the Corporation. Knox is remembered as the pioneering city center store operator. His Detroit, Michigan store was the first outside of the agricultural and small-market towns. Many of the Woolworth friendly rivals emulated his plan

Fun Facts

After Seymour Knox death, his wife built a new mansion on Delaware Avenue for her and their children, designed by New York City architect C. P. H. Gilbert, known today as the Mrs. Seymour H. Knox House.

Seymour Knox was the father of Seymour H. Knox II and grandfather of Seymour H. Knox III and Northrup Knox, the co-founders of the Buffalo Sabres in the National Hockey League.

Seymour Knox loved a good mansion and lived in 4 during his life time. The addresses of those mansions in the order they lived in Buffalo, New York are 414 Porter Avenue, 467 Linwood, 1049 Delaware Avenue (now 1035) and 806 Delaware Avenue.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Forest Lawn Cemetery

1990 Main Road

Buffalo, New York, 14208

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery Map of Forest Lawn Cemetery in Buffalo, New York
Map of Forest Lawn Cemetery in Buffalo, New York

Grave Location:

Knox Mausoleum, Section 23, Lot 2, Niche 4

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery follow the white line in the road until you get to Mirror Lake which borders Section 23. Drive around Section 23 until you see the 4-pillored Knox mausoleum on Mausoleum Row.

Grave Location GPS

42.9258402, -78.8624366

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Seymour H. Knox I:

Videos Featuring Seymour H. Knox I:

See More:

Hamilton McKown Twombly

popular name: Hamilton McKown Twombly

date_of_death: 01/11/1910

age: 60

cause_of_death: Tuberculosis of the larynx

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Hamilton McKown Twombly was a successful American businessman husband to Florence Adele Vanderbilt Twombly. In 1892, Twombly and his wife were both included in Ward McAllister's "Four Hundred", purported to be an index of New York's best families led by Mrs. Astor, as published in The New York Times. His wife survived him by 42 years and his legacy is the 10th largest residential home in America - Florham Estate (which is now Fairleigh Dickinson University).

Madam C. J. Walker

popular name: Madam C. J. Walker

date_of_death: May 25, 1919

age: 51

cause_of_death: Hypertension

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Madam C. J. Walker, an African-American entrepreneur, philanthropist, and a political and social activist who was the first female self-made millionaire in the United States. She became one of the wealthiest self-made women in America and one of the most successful women and African-American business owners in history. Walker's fortune was founded on her developing and marketing a line of beauty and hair products for black women.

Hugh Hefner

popular name: Hugh Hefner

date_of_death: September 27, 2017

age: 91

cause_of_death: Sepsis and cardiac arrest caused by an E. coli infection

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Hugh Hefner transformed the adult entertainment industry with his groundbreaking publication Playboy. From the first issue featuring Marilyn Monroe in December 1953, Playboy expanded into a multimillion-dollar enterprise mirroring the often controversial, if not outright sleazy, sensibilities of its founder. By the early 1960s, it was a huge success, soon expanding to open its namesake clubs all over the world. It also moved into TV with Playboy After Dark. By the 1970s, Hefner set himself up at the Playboy Mansion West in California, remaining editor-in-chief of the magazine he founded while daughter Christie ran the day to day operations. Once worth in excess of $200 million, upon his death the Playboy empire was worth $55 million while the magazine folded in 2020.

Back to Top