Oliver Belmont

Birth Name:
Oliver Hazard Perry Belmont
Birth Date:
November 12, 1858
Birth Place:
New York City, New York
Death Date:
June 10, 1908
Place of Death:
Brookholt Estate, East Meadow, New York
Age:
49
Cause of Death:
Appendicitis
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Oliver Belmont was an American socialite and United States Representative from New York. Belmont was a member of the banking firm of August Belmont and Co., New York City. He became publisher of the Verdict, a weekly paper. Oliver was husband to the prominent multi-millionaire American socialite and a major figure in the American women's suffrage movement, Alva Vanderbilt Belmont.

Fun Fact

Yes, the Belmont Stakes are named after August Belmont, a financier who made quite a name and fortune for himself in New York politics and society. Obviously, Mr. Belmont was also quite involved in horse racing, and his imprint is even intertwined within the history of the Kentucky Derby. However, the one thing the Belmont does have over the Derby is that it is the oldest of the three Triple Crown events. The Belmont predates the Preakness by six years, the Kentucky Derby by eight. The first running of the Belmont Stakes was in 1867 at Jerome Park, on, believe it or not, a Thursday. At a mile and five furlongs, the conditions included an entry fee of $200, half forfeit with $1,500 added. Furthermore, not only is the Belmont the oldest Triple Crown race, but it is the fourth oldest race overall in North America.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Woodlawn Cemetery in the Bronx, New York City
Map of Woodlawn Cemetery in the Bronx, New York City

Grave Location:

Whitewood Plot, Section 134

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance turn right on West Border Avenue until you reach the first intersection. Look to your left and you will see the large, chapel-like structure which is actually the mausoleum of Alva and her husband Oliver.

Grave Location GPS

40.886798, -73.876808

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Oliver Belmont:

Videos Featuring Oliver Belmont:

See More:

Barbara Hutton

popular name: Barbara Hutton

date_of_death: May 11, 1979

age: 66

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Barbara Woolworth Hutton was born in New York City on 14 November 1912, the daughter of Edna and Franklyn Hutton and the granddaughter of Frank Winfield Woolworth, founder of the phenomenally successful chain of retail "five and dime" stores named Woolworths. Her mother died when she was only four years old and, until his death in 1919, Barbara Hutton was cared for by her grandfather. Subsequently her life became even more unsettled as she was moved from one relative to another, her father always ready with material but not the emotional support and love for which she longed. This disorganised start to her life obviously had a strong impact on her as an adult. The only stable aspect of her lifeappears to have been the vast fortune she inherited from her grandparents and her mother: before she was in her teens, she had well over $28 million in trust, and this was to be nearly doubled by the time she came of age. She partied, travelled, and lived a life of excessive excitement and self-indulgence, but even after seven marriages, she was still the ‘poor little rich girl’ of Noël Coward’s 1920s song, never finding the contentment she craved. After a lifetime of society balls and parties around the world and seven failed marriages, Barbara, nearly blind at 66, died bedridden and alone of a heart attack in 1979 in the penthouse of The Beverly Wilshire Hotel. She had $3,500 in the bank.

Madam C. J. Walker

popular name: Madam C. J. Walker

date_of_death: May 25, 1919

age: 51

cause_of_death: Hypertension

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Madam C. J. Walker, an African-American entrepreneur, philanthropist, and a political and social activist who was the first female self-made millionaire in the United States. She became one of the wealthiest self-made women in America and one of the most successful women and African-American business owners in history. Walker's fortune was founded on her developing and marketing a line of beauty and hair products for black women.

William Rosenberg

popular name: William Rosenberg

date_of_death: September 22, 2002

age: 86

cause_of_death: Bladder cancer

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Bill Rosenberg was an American entrepreneur who founded the Dunkin' Donuts franchise in 1950 in Quincy, Massachusetts. As one of the pioneers in name-brand franchising, Dunkin' Donuts originally was named the "Open Kettle" doughnut shop when the first location was open in Quincy, Massachusetts in 1948. At the end of 2021, there were more than 13,000 outlets of the chain in 42 countries with gross revenue approaching $1.4 billion.

Back to Top