Robert McGonagle

AKA:
Bobby
Birth Name:
Robert A. McGonagle
Birth Date:
February 14, 1948
Birth Place:
Boston, Massachusetts
Death Date:
March 10, 1987
Place of Death:
Boston, Massachusetts
Age:
39
Cause of Death:
Drug overdose
Cemetery Name:
New Calvary Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Robert “Bobby” McGonagle was a Boston fireman and member of the Mullen crime family in South Boston. McGonagle’s family were heavily connected to Boston’s underworld primarily involved in burglary, auto theft, and armed robbery. His brothers, Donald and Paul, who were twins, were killed by Whitey Bulgar during a war between their Mullen gang and Whitey Bulger’s Killeen gang. One was killed in 1969, the other in 1974. Bobby McGonagle himself was also wounded in a gang battle in 1974. To make it even more confusing, Bobby married Catherine Greig who later went underground for 16 years as Whitey Bulger's girlfriend.

Fun Fact:

Mullen gang leader and Bobby’s brother was married to Margaret Greig. Her identical twin sister, Catherine  Greig was married to Bobby. The Greig sisters had a younger brother David Grieg. Paul McGonagle was murdered by Whitey Bulger who had also killed their brother Donald McGonagle a couple years earlier.  Catherine later divorced Bobby before taking up with Winter Hill Gang leader Whitey Bulger. David Grieg allegedly committed suicide (even though the gun was found far away from the body) in Cape Cod a couple of years later.

Trust me – it’s way more complex than this.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

New Calvary Cemetery

800 Harvard Street

Mattapan, Massachusetts, 02125

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of New Calvary Cemetery in Mattapan, Massachusetts.
Cemetery map of New Calvary Cemetery in Mattapan, Massachusetts.

Grave Location:

Section 8, Grave 1396

Grave Location Description

As you enter off of Harvard Street, drive straight on Apostle Avenue and past the office on your right as the road begins to curve to the right. Park at the intersection of Apostle Avenue and Ascension Avenue. The McGonagle family monument is 20 feet from the corner of Section 8/8A, under a tree.

The confusion occurs when you look at the cemetery map Section 8 is bisected by Apostle Avenue. Bobby is buried in the short Section 8 on the left when you drive in from the entrance.

Grave Location GPS

42.27949404, -71.10102638

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Robert McGonagle:

Videos Featuring Robert McGonagle:

See More:

Vincent Flemmi

popular name: Vincent Flemmi

date_of_death: October 16, 1979

age: 44

cause_of_death: Drug overdose - heroin

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: There's only one Boston mob hitman and psychopath more vicious that Stephen "The Rifleman" Flemmi (long time associate of Whitey Bulger) and that was his brother Vincent "Jimmy the Bear" Flemmi. Suspected or convicted of dozens of murders throughout the greater Boston area, Vincent, along with mob associates Joe "The Animal" Barboza and Johnny “The Butcher” Martorano (whom has over 50 confirmed kills under his belt), was a free-lance hitman, bank robber and muscle for the Winter Hill Gang and the Patriarca crime family. He was also a long-time rat and informant for the FBI and helped pin the murder of Edward "Teddy" Deegan on four rival members of the Patriarca family when, in fact, it was Barboza and Flemmi who murdered Deegan. Shortly after the murder of Deegan he told another associate, "all I want to do now is kill people ... it's better than hitting (robbing) banks." In 1975, while serving an 8-to-18-year sentence for assault with intent to commit murder, Flemmi received one of the state's first weekend furloughs from prison. Vincent had immediately fled, and was not apprehended until three years later in Maryland, Maine. A year later Vincent died of a drug overdose in his prison cell.

Michael Coppola

popular name: Michael Coppola

date_of_death: October 1, 1966

age: 66

cause_of_death: Kidney disease

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Michael "Trigger Mike" Coppola was a New York City mobster who became a caporegime of the 116th Street Crew, with the Genovese crime family. He entered the ranks of the New York mafiosi with a reputation as a morally depraved, sadistic and violent gunman during Prohibition. Coppola headed many Genovese family criminal operations from the late 1930s until the early 1960s. He is suspected of murdering his first wife, Doris Lehman, in 1943 because she overheard Coppola's plans to assassinate New York Republican Party political activist Joseph Scottoriggio. Doris Lehman was reportedly murdered by her Coppola a day after giving birth to prevent her from testifying against him (her scheduled testimony was postponed due to her pregnancy). Ann Coppola, Trigger Mike's second wife, filed for divorce, supposedly due to Coppola supplying drugs to her daughter, and later agreed to testify against Coppola in an income tax investigation. As a result, Coppola ordered several gunmen to kidnap and assault her. Found severely beaten on an isolated beach, Ann Coppola continued with the investigation. She later fled to Europe and overdosed on sleeping pills after sending a letter to the IRS detailing the criminal activities of the Luciano crime family.

Dorothy Stratten

popular name: Dorothy Stratten

date_of_death: August 14, 1980

age: 20

cause_of_death: Homicide - gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: A Canadian model, and actress, Dorothy Stratten was the Playboy Playmate of the Month for August 1979 and Playmate of the Year in 1980. She was brutally murdered at the age of 20 years old by her estranged husband and manager Paul Snider, who committed suicide that same day.

Back to Top